Brandon Jay McLaren

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Canadian actor Brandon Jay McLaren was born on July 3, 1981 in Vancouver, British Columbia. His parents came from Grenada and Trinidad, respectively, but moved to Canada before he was born. He began acting in 2003, when he appeared in an episode of the television series Just Cause. His early credits include guest roles in shows such as The Chris Isaak Show, The Collector and a recurring role in The Days; and the films Have You Heard? Secret Central and Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed.

McLaren’s first regular television role came in 2005, when he joined the cast of the teen action series Power Rangers: SPD. He played the role of Jack Landors, who was assigned as the Red Ranger. Originally a criminal on the run from the group, he was chosen by Doggie Cruger (John Tui) after he discovered his ability to pass through solid objects. In 2007, he got another regular television role, this time for the teen drama The Best Years. He played the role of Devon Sylver, the star basketball player of Charles University, and love interest to lead Samantha Best (Charity Shea).

McLaren’s other films include She’s the Man, Ashes Fall, Scar and Vice. He also played roles in television shows such as Smallville, Reunion and 49th and Main.
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Brandon McLaren
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating