Brandon Bryant

 

Date Of Birth

July 26, 1989
 

Biography

Brandon Bryant is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 19-year-old was born in Miami, FL, and currently resides in Salt Lake City, UT. He began dancing ballet at age 10, and has since performed professionally; one of his more memorable moments is dancing for Madonna during her daughter’s birthday. He currently studies at Miami Dade College. He specializes in contemporary dance.

Top 20: Foxtrot
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Louis van Amstel
Result: safe

Top 18: Disco
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Doriana Sanchez
Result: safe

Top 16: Hip-hop
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Dave Scott
Result: safe

Top 14: Cha-cha
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Jean-Marc Generaux
Result: safe

Top 12 #1: Argentine tango
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Miriam Larici and Leonardo Barrionuevo
Result: safe

Top 12 #2: Jazz
Partner: Janette Manrara
Choreographer: Wade Robson
Result: safe

Top 10: Broadway
Partner: Melissa Sandvig
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: safe

Top 8 #1: Waltz
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Hunter Johnson
Result: bottom 4

Top 8 #2: Pop jazz
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: LaurieAnn Gibson
Result: bottom 4

Top 6 #1: Contemporary
Partner: Kayla Radomski
Choreographer: Stacey Tookey
Result: safe

Top 6 #2: Disco
Partner: Kayla Radomski
Choreographer: Doriana Sanchez
Result: safe

Finale #1: Broadway
Partner: Kayla Radomski
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: runner-up

Finale #2: Pop Jazz
Partner: Evan Kasprzak
Choreographer: LaurieAnn Gibson
Result: runner-up

Finale #3: Paso doble
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Louis van Amstel
Result: runner-up
 

Place of Birth

Miami, Florida
 

Birth Name

Brandon Joshua Bryant
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

even though he has a muscular body has never worked out a day in his life
 

Nickname

Brock, B
 

Height

5'7

Give a Positive or Negative Rating