Brandon Beemer

 

Date Of Birth

27 February 1980
 

Biography

Brandon Beemer was born in Eugene, Oregon on February 27, 1980. Of primarily German and Irish descent, he was working as a driver at the local Coca-Cola bottling plant when he was discovered. This was almost immediately after he graduated from Willamette High School in Eugene in 1998.

According to Breemer, he wanted to see the world outside Eugene so he packed and went to New York City. He ended up staying in the Big Apple for more than a year, during which time, he took some acting classes. He then decided to head to Los Angeles to really pursue his dream of acting. After a few years in Hollywood, he was able to stabilize himself in the showbiz industry. He appeared in Hilary Duff's movie, Material Girls as a supporting actor alongside Haylie Duff and Anjelica Huston. He played the role of Mic Rionn, a young famous actor who was engaged to Haylie Duff's character. He also gained attention from the producers of General Hospital, who cast him as the mysterious and brooding Seth. He also guest starred in MTV's Undressed and CSI. He also starred in the movie Suits on the Loose.

Other than acting, Brandon Breemer also enjoys football, baseball, basketball, track, snowboarding, skiing, wakeboarding, and weightlifting. He also plays poker.

In 2006, Brandon Breemer was cast as Shawn Brady on Days of our Lives, replacing actor Jason Cook, who had played the role since 1999. As a relatively newcomer in the soap scene, Breemer had his hands full as the character he takes over is one of the most popular actors in soaps. He was thrust into limelight in early 2007 when it was rumored that he was dating pop singer Lance Bass from ‘N SYNC. Breemer has denied these rumors and says he and Bass had been friends since 2000.
 

Place of Birth

Eugene, Oregon
 

Birth Name

Brandon Richard Beemer
 

Gender

male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

The Bold and The Beautiful - Owen Knight (July 2, 2008-present)

Days of our Lives - Shawn Douglas Brady #3 (September 28 2006-February 2008)

Material Girl - Mic Rionn (2006)

General Hospital - Seth (2005-2006)

Suits on the Loose - Justin (2005)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Jackpot - Ross Jenson (2003)

Undressed - Lucas - Season 4 (2001)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'11
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating