Brande Roderick

 

Date Of Birth

June 13, 1974
 

Biography

Model and actress Brande Roderick was born on June 13, 1974 in Novato, California. She began her career in 1998, featuring mostly in erotic movies; she later transitioned to television, appearing in Baywatch Hawaii as lifeguard Leigh Dwyer. She also began appearing as a guest in several television shows, although an appearance on the centerfold of Playboy’s April 2000 issue—and her subsequent naming as that year’s Playmate of the Year—made her more popular.

Roderick later appeared in numerous supporting film roles, with appearances in Starsky & Hutch, Hood of Horror, Miss Cast Away and The Nanny Diaries. She continued appearing on television, featuring in the VH1 reality show The Surreal Life, the summer series Gameshow Marathon and the magazine program What I Learned About… From The Movies. She also became a guest star in shows such as Joey, Just Shoot Me! And Beverly Hills 90210. More recently, she will appear in the second season of The Celebrity Apprentice.

Roderick eventually delved to work behind the scenes, founding She-Ra Productions in 2000, and later founding the social networking website FinanciallyHung.com. She was engaged in 2006 to former NFL player Glenn Cadrez, after having dated Playboy mogul Hugh Hefner.
 

Place of Birth

Novato, California
 

Birth Name

Brande Nicole Roderick
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Glenn Cadrez in June 2007.

- In high school, she was a varsity cheerleader.

- Both of her tattoos are roses. One is on her ankle and the other is on her belly.

 

Filmography

2010: Toxic - Cherry
2009: The Apprentice (TV series) - Herself - Playboy Playmate
2007: The Nanny Diaries - Tanya
2007: Bunny Whipped - Casey
2006: The Game (TV series) - Suri
2006: Gameshow Marathon (TV series) - Herself - Contestant
2006: Hood of Horror - Tiffany
2005: Joey (TV series) - Robin
2005: The Daily Habit (TV series) - Host
2005: Lucky 13 - Coolmint Girl
2004: Starsky & Hutch - Heather
2004: Miss Castaway and the Island Girls
2003: Out of Control - Sally Turner/Sally J. Bedi
2003: The Parkers (TV series) - Lola
2003: Dracula II: Ascension (video) - Tanya
2003: Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding (TV movie) - Leigh Dwyer
2000-2001: Baywatch (TV series) - Leigh Dwyer
2000: Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV series) - Blonde on Commuter Train
1999: Jesse (TV series) - Susan
1998-1999: Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV series) - Amazon Woman/Kelly
1999: Stripper Wives - Brande
1998: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Upscale Customer
1998: Beach Movie - Lizzy
1998: Life of a Gigolo - Krista
1998: Club Wild Side 2 - Tina
1998: Erotic Confessions (TV series) - Lorna
1998: Sheer Passion - Stacy
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating