Bradley James

 

Date Of Birth

October 11, 1984
 

Biography

Born on October 11, 1984, Bradley James is an actor from Devon, England. At a young age, he was inclined towards sports and had an interest in performing as well. He wanted to become a professional football player or an actor, but followed the latter in the pursuit of a career. He then attended the Drama Centre London, a stern but effective training ground for the budding star.

After leaving the school, Bradley James managed to get a few acting jobs for himself. He made his debut in 2008, when he was cast as Jack Roth in the series Lewis. Another role that boosted him to popularity was playing the character Ben Davies in the BBC Three drama Dis/Connected. James found his breakthrough role later that year, when he was chosen for the role of the young prince Arthur Pendragon in the British series Merlin. The show revolves around the early days of the mythical wizard. James’ character is the arrogant but headstrong son of King Uther (Anthony Head), whose destiny is to be King of Camelot. Arthur is spoiled and boorish, and even Bradley James admits he hardly liked the character.

“One of the appeals of playing him is that he is not really perfect,” he said. “He is not a noble figure to begin with. He is not a so-called hero, and he is not good for the sake of being good. There are flaws to him.”

About his role, Bradley James said that he enjoyed the experience but had “picked up more than his fair share of injuries.” Joining him on the set are fellow actors Colin Morgan, Richard Wilson, Anthony Head, Angel Coulby, Katie McGrath, John Hurt, Michelke Ryan and Santiago Cabrera.

Gaining more fame on Merlin, the actor began to obtain notice from many producers. He was then slated for the part of Jude in the 2009 short drama Portobello 196.

 

Place of Birth

Devon, England
 

Birth Name

Bradley James (II)
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

*Likes playing football (soccer)
*His favourite food is steak
 

Filmography

# Portobello 196 (2009) .... Jude
# "Merlin" .... Arthur (13 episodes, 2008-2009)
# Dis/Connected (2008) (TV) .... Ben
# "Lewis" .... Jack Roth (1 episode, 2008)
... aka "Inspector Lewis" (USA)
- Music to Die For (2008) TV episode .... Jack Roth

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts