Bonnie Bedelia

 

Date Of Birth

March 25, 1948
 

Biography

Bonnie Bedelia first became known in the 1960s as part of the CBS daytime soap Love of Life. During the time she was also active on Broadway, eventually winning a Theater World Award in 1967. She married scriptwriter Ken Luber in 1969, and decided to focus on raising a family throughout the 1970s; she had two sons with him, Yuri and Jonah, and the two later divorced.

Bedelia returned to acting in the 1980s, and earned a Golden Globe nomination for her stint in the 1983 film Heart Like A Wheel. She also appeared alongside Bruce Willis in the first two Die Hard films. In 2001 she joined the Lifetime police series The Division, which she was a part of until 2004. She currently stars in the NBC drama Parenthood, as the matriarch of the Braverman family, Camille.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Bonnie Bedelia Culkin
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is the co-founder of the Los Angeles Classic Theater Works.

- She is the aunt of actor Macaulay Culkin.
 

Awards

- Theater World Award, 1967 (for My Sweet Charlie)
- Lone Star Film & Television Award, Best TV Actress, 1999 (for To Live Again)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Gypsy Moths (1969)
- They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
- Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
- In Pursuit of Treasure (1972)
- The Strange Vengeance of Rosalie (1972)
- Between Friends 91973)
- The Big Fix (1978)
- Heart Like A Wheel (1983)
- Death of an Angel (1986)
- Violets are Blue... (1986)
- The Boy Who Could Fly (1986)
- The Stranger (1987)
- The Prince of Pennsylvania (1988)
- Die Hard (1988)
- Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)
- Die Hard 2 (1990)
- Presumed Innocent (1990)
- Needful Things (1993)
- Judicial Consent (1994)
- Speechless (1994)
- Bad Manners (1997)
- Gloria (1999)
- Anywhere But Here (1999)
- Sordid Lives (2000)
- Manhood (2003)
- Berkeley (2005)

TELEVISION:
- Love of Life (regular, 1961-1967)
- The New Land (regular, 1974)
- The Division (regular, 2001-2004)
- Sordid Lives: The Series (regular, 2008)
- Parenthood (regular, 2010-present)
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts