Bobby Moynihan

 

Date Of Birth

January 31, 1977
 

Biography

American actor and comedian Bobby Moynihan was born on January 31, 1977 in Eastchester, New York. He attended the University of Connecticut with actor Christian Levatino, and worked with him on several school plays. Together, they were seen on productions of The Three Musketeers, Glengarry Glen Ross, Hair and Shakespeare's The Merry Wives of Windsor. The two crossed paths once more in 1999, when Moynihan was cast in Levatino’s film Nine the Hard Way. He began his career as a sketch regular on Late Night with Conan O’Brien, as well as being a contributing writer on MTV’s Human Giant.

In 2008, Bobby Moynihan became known for his supporting role in the popular web series The Line. It was a video project directed by Seth Meyers, head writer of Saturday Night Live. It starred Bill Hader and Jason Sudeikis, giving Moynihan the opportunity to gain more experience in the industry. Joining Saturday Night Live’s 34th season, he has had memorable impersonations and several recurring characters. Some of these include Gonzo the Great, Pete King, Snagglepuss, David Crosby, Nathan Lane, Richard Shelby, Rich Sommer and the characters Mark Payne the waiter and the son of Bill Hader’s Vinny Vedecci.

Moynihan continued his success as a regular improv actor at New York City’s Upright Citizen’s Brigade Theater. He has been seen with fellow SNL alumni in the theater’s long-running hit show ASSSSCAT 3000. Moynihan even performs with other UCB Theater regulars in the Derrick Comedy sketch group and appeared in several of their popular internet videos and various projects. Other appearances of his include those in Economics 101, Jump Cuts, the series Empire Square and three episodes of Bronx World Travelers. In 2009, he was seen on Charlie on Parole and on Mystery Team, as well as completing the film The Invention of Lying.

 

Place of Birth

Eastchester, New York
 

Birth Name

Robert M. "Bobby" Moynihan, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2008-2010: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various
2010: When in Rome - Puck
2009: Mercy (TV series) - Conrad Bellingham
2008-2009: Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (TV series) - Anthony Cipelli/Guy Fieri
2009: Chowder (TV series) - Jam
2009: The Invention of Lying - Assistant
2003: The Electric Company (TV series) - Skeleckian Gravity Spray Spokesperson
2009: Mystery Team - Jordy
2009: Charlie on Parole (short) - Ex-Con
2007-2008: Bronx World Travelers (TV series short) - Glider/Bobby #4
2006: Bro Rape: A Newsline Investigative Report (video short) - Familyguyfan84
2006: Channel 101 (TV movie) - Bar Patron
2005: Empire Square (TV series) - Rabbit (voice)
2004: Jump Cuts (TV series) - The Beef
2002: Economics 101 - C.D.
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating