Bobby Brown

 

Date Of Birth

February 5, 1969
 

Biography

American R&B singer, songwriter and dancer Robert Barisford “Bobby” Brown was born February 5, 1969 in Boston, Massachusetts. In 1980, he started his music career as a member of the Grammy Award-winning, African-American R&B band New Edition. New Edition's hit songs include “Candy Girl”, “Cool It Now” and “Mr. Telephone Man.” However in 1986, Bobby's lewd on-stage antics caused the other members to vote him out of the group, which started Bobby's solo career.

He then produced his solo albums King of Stage in 1987 and Don't Be Cruel in 1988. His hit songs include “Every Little Step”, “My Prerogative”, “Rock Wit' Cha”, “Roni” and “On Our Own”, the last being a part of the Ghostbusters II soundtrack album. Brown also did a cameo role for the mentioned movie. He sang and appeared for the music video of the song “Voices That Care.” Brown's third album was released in 1992. The album Bobby included the famous single “Humpin' Around” and it was #2 on the Billboard album charts.

In 1996, he rejoined New Edition for their comeback album Home Again. While the band was on concert tours, Bobby again displayed some on-stage tricks by extending his solo sets and cutting Bell Biv Devoe's time. Once again, he was separated from the group. Brown's fourth album, Forever, was released in 1997. In 2005, Brown started his own reality series, Being Bobby Brown. The show was seen on Bravo and focused on his personal life, his wife Whitney Houston and their accompanying family. In 2006, he and Whitney divorced after fourteen years of marriage and the court decided that their daughter, Bobbi Kristina, would stay under the custody of Whitney. Brown was inducted into the Boston Hall of Fame in December 2007. In 2008, he appeared as a contestant for CMT's reality TV show Gone Country , where artists from different music genres compete to win a country music contract. He later became a participant of VH1's Celebrity Fit Club.



(Photo courtesy of CMT)
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Robert Barisford Brown
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Whitney Houston on July 18, 1992. They have a daughter together, but the couple divorced in 2007.

- He used to be a member of the music group New Edition.

 

Filmography

2011: Get Out the Way
2010: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Himself
2009: Played by Fame (TV series)
2008: Outsider's Inn (TV series) - The Entertainment Director
2008: Gone Country (TV series) - Himself
2008: Nora's Hair Salon II - Old Man Butter
2004: Nora's Hair Salon - Bennie
2003: Gang of Roses - Left Eye Watkins
2003: Cedric the Entertainer Presents (TV series)
2002: Go for Broke - Jive
2001: Two Can Play That Game - Michael
1996: A Thin Line Between Love and Hate - Tee
1995: Panther - Rose
1990: Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (TV movie) - Three Blind Mice
1989: Ghostbusters II - Mayor's Doorman
1985: Knight Rider (TV series) - The Kids
 

Nickname

B. Brown
Triple B
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts