Bob Odenkirk

 

Date Of Birth

October 22, 1962
 

Biography

Bob Odenkirk is an accomplished actor, comedian, director, producer, and writer. He initially worked as a radio DJ for WIDB, his local college station at Southern Illinois University Carbondale before plunging into the Chicago comedy scene following three years of college. Eventually, he was hired as a writer on Saturday Night Live and even appeared in various sketches during his five-year run.

Odenkirk is also known as the co-creator of the HBO sketch comedy series Mr. Show and currently for his recurring role as corrupt lawyer Saul Goodman in AMC's hit series Breaking Bad. Additionally, he recurrently appears on How I Met Your Mother as Arthur.

In 2014, Odenkirk became part of the cast of the FX series Fargo.
 

Place of Birth

Naperville, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Robert John Odenkirk
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children.
 

Awards

2003: Le Roger - Best Feature - USA for Melvin Goes to Dinner

2003: Best Feature Film at Birmingham Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival for Melvin Goes to Dinner

2003: Audience Award at Boston Independent Film Festival - Narrative for Melvin Goes to Dinner

1993: Emmy Award - Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program
for The Ben Stiller Show

1989: Emmy Award - Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for Saturday Night Live
 

Filmography

2014 Fargo
2013 The Birthday Boys
2012 The Giant Mechanical Man
2011 Ass Backwards
2011 Son of Morning
2008-2011 How I Met Your Mother
2011 Take Me Home Tonight
2011 Jon Benjamin Has a Van (TV series)
2009-2013 Breaking Bad (TV series)
2010 The Found Footage Festival Volume 5
2010 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job!
2010 Entourage (TV series)
2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV series)
2010 The Life & Times of Tim (TV series)
2007-2010 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV series)
2010 The Big Dog (short)
2010 Operation: Endgame
2010 Team Spitz (TV movie)
2009 American Dad! (TV series)
2009 Glenn Martin DDS (TV series)
2009 The Goode Family (TV series)
2009 Rules of Engagement (TV series)
2008 Weeds (TV series)
2008 Mike Birbiglia's Secret Public Journal (TV movie)
2007 The Sarah Silverman Program (TV series)
2007 The Brothers Solomon
2007 Derek and Simon: The Show (TV series short)
2006 Let's Go to Prison
2006 Freak Show (TV series)
2004-2006 Tom Goes to the Mayor (TV series)
2006 Relative Strangers
2006 Tim and Eric: The Podcast (TV series)
2006 Danny Roane: First Time Director
2006 Channel 101 (TV movie)
2005 Cake Boy (video)
2005 My Big Fat Independent Movie
2005 Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic
2005 Crank Yankers (TV series)
2004 Aqua Teen Hunger Force (TV series)
2004 Joey (TV series)
2004 Nerd Hunter 3004 (short)
2003 Arrested Development (TV series)
2003 Futurama (TV series)
2003 Less Than Perfect (TV series)
2003 Melvin Goes to Dinner
2003 The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (TV movie)
2002 Run Ronnie Run
2002 Next! (TV movie)
2001 The Andy Dick Show (TV series)
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
1997-2001 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV series)
2001 Monkeybone
2001 Ed (TV series)
2001 TV Funhouse (TV series)
2000 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series)
2000 Sammy (TV series)
2000 The Independent
1999 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV series)
1999 Just Shoot Me! (TV series)
1999 Can't Stop Dancing
1993-1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV series)
1997-1998 NewsRadio (TV series)
1998 Mr. Show and the Incredible, Fantastical News Report (TV movie)
1997/I Hacks
1996 Seinfeld (TV series)
1996 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV series)
1996 Waiting for Guffman
1996 The Cable Guy
1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
1994 Clean Slate
1994 Tom (TV series)
1993 Wayne's World 2
1993 Roseanne (TV series)
1993 The Jackie Thomas Show (TV series)
1992-1993 The Ben Stiller Show (TV series)
1988-1991 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
 

Nickname

Bob
 

Height

5' 11 1/2" (1.82 m)