Blake Lewis

 

Date Of Birth

.July 21
 

Biography

Birthday: July 21, 1981
Hometown: Bothell, WA
Audition City: Seattle
American Idol Season 6 - Runner-up



Blake Lewis Biography:

Known for his mad skills in beat-boxing, 26 year-old Blake Lewis quickly became one of the favorites among the top 24 of American Idol , season 6. Blake is from Bothell, Washington and decided to try his luck in the highly popular reality television show. He auditioned in Seattle where he wowed the judges with his beat-boxing and singing prowess. Blake has been singing since he was 5 years old. He also considers himself a songwriter, photographer and producer. For Blake, an American Idol should not only have a talent for singing, but also the ability to communicate with the audience. Aside from becoming the next American Idol, Blake dreams of someday touring the world and appearing on the long-running NBC live comedy show Saturday Night Live . His favorite artists include Jamaroqui, Maroon 5, Duncan Sheik, Sting, Prince, Michael Jackson, Fiona Apple, Bjork, Tori Amos and Sade.


Blake Lewis ended up as the last male contestant standing on American Idol season 6.  Though he ended up being a runner-up to Jordin Sparks in the finale, his beatboxing and scat singing skills earned him huge popularity even after his stint on the competitive reality show.

Shortly after American Idol, Lewis' signature songs that he performed on the show like Bon Jovi's "You Give Love a Bad Name," among others, re-entered the Billboard Hot Digital Songs chart and was the biggest-selling download of the season with 192,000 copies sold.

Blake Lewis is presently promoting his "electro-funk-soul-pop" first studio album, "Audio Day Dream" and is also spending his time doing philanthropic acts like supporting cancer research at Children's Hospital and Regional Medical Center in Seattle.


American Idol Finals performances:

Week 1: "You Keep Me Hanging On" (The Supremes)
Week 2: British Invasion - "Time of the Season" (The Zombies)
Week 3: Gwen Stefani - "Lovesong" (The Cure)
Week 4: American Classics / Tony Bennett - "Mack the Knife" (Bobby Darin)
Week 5: Latin - "I Need to Know" (Marc Anthony)
Week 6: Country - "When the Stars Go Blue" (Ryan Adams)
Week 7: Inspirational Music - "Imagine" (John Lennon)
Week 8: Bon Jovi - "You Gotta Love a Bad Name"
Week 9: Barry Gibb - "You Should Be Dancing" (Bee Gees), "This Is Where I Came In" (Bee Gees)
Week 10:
Judges' Choice: "Roxanne" (The Police)
Producers' Choice: "This Love" (Maroon 5)
Contestant Choice: "When I Ge You Alone" (Robin Thicke)


(Photos courtesy of AmericanIdol.com)
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Blake Collin Lewis
 

Gender

.male
 

Fun Facts

.in the idol tour, blake sometimes dressed up as a security guard before the shows.

blake sometimes pretends to be a person named "bob boberson" and talked in 3rd person POV
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'6
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts