Blair Underwood

 

Date Of Birth

August 25, 1964
 

Biography

Blair Underwood made his TV debut as a guest star on the TV series Knight Rider. Since then, he has starred on several shows, including Downtown as Terry Corsaro, High Incident as Officer Michael Rhoades, City of Angels as Dr. Ben Turner, Sex and the City as Dr. Robert Leeds, Fatherhood as Dr. Arthur Bindlebeep, LAX as Roger De Souza, In Treatment as Alex Prince, Dirty Sexy Money as Simon Elder, The New Adventures of Old Christine as Daniel Harris and L.A. Law as Jonathan Rollins, which is his most famous role thus far. In 2010, he starred as President Elias Martinez on the NBC series The Event. Two years later, he became the narrator for Secret Millionaire. At present, he stars as Robert Ironside on the TV series Ironside.

On the big screen, Underwood is credited for Murder in Mississippi, Set it Off, Just Cause, Gattaca, Deep Impact an Rules of Engagement for which he earned an Image award.
 

Place of Birth

Tacoma, Washington, USA
 

Birth Name

Blair E. Underwood
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Desiree DaCosta since 1994.
 

Awards

2001 Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
for City of Angels and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Rules of Engagement

1995 Image Award - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for L.A. Law

1992 Image Award - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie for Murder in Mississippi
 

Filmography

onside (TV Series)
2012 Secret Millionaire (TV Series)
2012 Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day
2012 Superman of Tokyo (TV Series)
2010-2011 The Event (TV Series)
2010 From Cape Town with Love (Video short)
2006-2010 The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV Series)
2007-2009 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
2009 Black Hiker with Blair Underwood (Video short)
2008 The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon (Video Game)
2008 In Treatment (TV Series)
2007/I The Hit
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2006 Madea's Family Reunion
2006/I Something New
2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
2005 The Golden Blaze (Video)
2004-2005 LAX (TV Series)
2004-2005 Fatherhood (TV Series)
2004 Do Geese See God? (Short)
2004 How Did It Feel?
2004 Fronterz
2003-2004 Sex and the City (TV Series)
2003 Malibu's Most Wanted
2002 Full Frontal
2002 G
2002 Turnaround
2001 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series)
2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
2000 Rules of Engagement
1999 Asunder
1999 The Wishing Tree
1998 Mama Flora's Family (TV Movie)
1998 Deep Impact
1997 Gattaca
1996-1997 High Incident (TV Series)
1996 Set It Off
1996 Mistrial (TV Movie)
1996 Soul of the Game (TV Movie)
1995 Just Cause
1987-1994 L.A. Law (TV Series)
1993 Posse
1993 Father & Son: Dangerous Relations (TV Movie)
1992 The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV Series)
1992 The Second Coming (Short)
1991 The American Experience (TV Series)
1991 A Different World (TV Series)
1990 Heat Wave (TV Movie)
1990 Murder in Mississippi (TV Movie)
1989 The Cover Girl and the Cop (TV Movie)
1988 Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV Movie)
1986-1987 Downtown (TV Series)
1987 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
1987 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
1985 Krush Groove
1985 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
1985 Knight Rider (TV Series)
1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"It's so easy to sell your soul or sell out or cop out, and what it really comes down to is choices. If you have some kind of game plan, or at least a faith in your ability, it doesn't matter if this town validates you or not because you're already validated by your gifts. I just try to stay focused on what I have to offer."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating