Billie Piper

 

Date Of Birth

22 September 1982
 

Biography

Born Billie Paul Piper on September 22, 1982 in Swindon, England, Billie Piper became initially famous for marrying DJ Chris Evans. Later on, she made a name for herself as a companion to the Doctor on the long-running series Doctor Who.

Billie Piper's entrance to the entertainment world was via a Saturday morning kids' show called Scratchy and Co. She made some commercials and, at 15, was offered to make a record deal. In 1998, she became the youngest artist to debut at number one in the UK singles chart with the single "Because We Want To" under the name "Billie." The subsequent singles she released were moderately successful, as well, producing one more album. In fact, Piper was nominated for two BRIT Awards was named Best Female Star at the Smash Hits Poll Winners' party.

In 2003, Piper bid the music world goodbye and decided to try her luck at acting, her first love. She took lessons in London and appeared opposite Orlando Bloom on the 2004 film The Calcium Kid. She starred in two more movies, namely Things to do Before You're Thirty and Spirit Trap.

Beginning 2005, Piper started doing more television, such as in Much Ado About Nothing, The Ruby in the Smoke, The Shadow in the North, and Mansfield Park, mostly modern day adaptations.

In 2007, Piper appeared as Belle de Jour and Hannah Baxter, the lead, on the British television show Secret Diary of a Call Girl. Belle is a London call girl who leads a double life. Her parents thinks she works late as a legal secretary. She tries hard to separate her real life and her professional but complications usually arise when the two clash.
 

Place of Birth

Swindon, Wiltshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Lianne Paul Piper
 

Gender

female
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating