Bill Smitrovich

 

Date Of Birth

May 16, 1947
 

Biography

Born on May 16, 1947, Bill Smitrovich is an American actor who stars as Vice President Raymond Jarvis on the NBC series The Event. He has appeared in numerous television shows but his most prominent role was in the 1980s series Crime Story as Det. Danny Krychek.

Smitrovich also starred in the hit drama series Life Goes On from 1989 to 1993 while doing guest roles on Miami Vice, NYPD Blue, and The Henry Lee Project. Later, he was cast in Millennium and as Inspector Cramer on the A&E series A Nero Wolfe Mystery before landing the role of Assistant District Attorney Kenneth Walsh on The Practice.
 

Place of Birth

Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
 

Birth Name

William Stanley Smitrovich
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Shaw Purnell since 1985.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

The Rum Diary
Seven Pounds (2008)
Flash of Genius (2008)
Iron Man (2008)
Gridiron Gang (2006)
Heavens Fall (2005)
The Reagans (2003) (TV)
Fail Safe (2000) (TV)
Thirteen Days (2000)
Around the Fire (1999)
Air Force One (1997)
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)
The Trigger Effect (1996)
Independence Day (1996)
Nick of Time (1995)
Crazy People (1990)
Renegades (1989)
Her Alibi (1989)
Manhunter (1986)
Silver Bullet (1985)
The Beniker Gang (1985)
Splash (1984)
Without a Trace (1983)
A Little Sex (1982)
 

Nickname

Bill
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None