Bill Pullman

 

Date Of Birth

December 17, 1953
 

Biography

Bill Pullman attended the State University of New York at Delhi, and later at Oneonta; he later received his masters at the University of Massachusetts in Amherst. He began acting on stage, working in several productions in New York and Los Angeles. He also spent time teaching theater at the Montana State University.

Upon the encouragement of his students, Pullman made his film debut in 1986's Ruthless People. He has since appeared in numerous high-profile films, including A League of Their Own, Sleepless in Seattle, Independence Day, Brokedown Palace and Scary Movie 4. He continued appearing on stage at the time: he notably appeared in the Tony-winning play The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? for which he was nominated for a Drama Desk Award. He also dabbled in writing, penning a play on the Columbia disaster in 2007.

Pullman has rarely appeared on television: he notably played the lead role in the NBC end-of-days miniseries Revelations, and recently joined the cast of the fourth season of the British sci-fi series Torchwood. Pullman was also cast as the lead character on the NBC comedy series 1600 Penn. He is married to Tamara Hurwitz, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Hornell, NY
 

Birth Name

William Pullman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Pullman doesn't have a sense of smell. He lost it when he was in college, after an injury left him in a coma for two days.
 

Awards

- Western Heritage Award, Best Television Feature Film, 2001 (for The Virginian)
- Denver International Film Festival, John Cassavetes Award, 2008
- CineVegas International Film Festival, Special Jury Prize, 2008 (for Your Name Here)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Ruthless People (1986)
- Spaceballs (1987)
- The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
- Rocket Gibraltar (1988)
- The Accidental Tourist (1988)
- Cold Feet (1989)
- Going Under (1990)
- Brain Dead (1990)
- Sibling Rivalry (1990)
- Bright Angel (1990)
- Liebestraum (1991)
- Nervous Ticks (1992)
- Newsies (1992)
- A League of Their Own (1992)
- Singles (1992)
- Phone (1993)
- Sommersby (1993)
- Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
- Malice (1993)
- The Favor (1994)
- The Last Seduction (1994)
- Wyatt Earp (1994)
- While You Were Sleeping (1994)
- Casper (1995)
- Mr. Wrong (1996)
- Independence Day (1996)
- Lost Highway (1997)
- The End of Violence (1997)
- Zero Effect (1998)
- Lake Placid (1999)
- Brokedown Palace (1999)
- History is Made at Night (1999)
- The Guilty (2000)
- Titan A.E. (voice, 2000)
- A Man is Mostly Water (2000)
- Lucky Numbers (2000)
- Ignition (2002)
- Igby Goes Down (2002)
- 29 Palms (2002)
- Rick (2003)
- The Grudge (2004)
- Dear Wendy (2005)
- Alien Autopsy (2006)
- Scary Movie 4 (2006)
- You Kill Me (2007)
- Nobel Son (2007)
- Bottle Shock (2008)
- Phoebe in Wonderland (2008)
- Surveillance (2008)
- Your Name Here (2008)
- The Killer Inside Me (2010)
- Peacock (2010)
- Rio Sex Comedy (2010)
- Bringing Up Bobby (2011)
- Lola Versus (2012)

TELEVISION:
- Revelations (regular, 2005)
- Torchwood (regular, 2011)
- 1600 Penn (regular, 2013)
 

Nickname

Bill
 

Height

6' 1 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating