Beyonce Knowles

 

Date Of Birth

.September 4,1981 (Age 28)
 

Biography

Beyonce Knowles is an American R&B singer-songwriter, record producer and actress best known as the lead singer of the R&B girl group Destiny’s Child and for her roles in the films Austin Powers in Goldmember and Dreamgirls.

The daughter of record manager, Matthew Knowles, and costume designer, Tina Beyince, Beyonce Knowles was born on September 4, 1981 in Houston, Texas. She attended St. Mary’s Elementary School in Texas, where she enrolled in ballet and jazz. Her interest in music and performing began after joining in a school talent show when she was seven. At the age of eight, Beyonce Knowles formed a girl group, Girl’s Tyme together with LaTavia Roberson and Kelly Rowland. In 1993, they changed the group’s name to Destiny’s Child. After touring for four years, the group signed a record deal to Columbia Records in 1997. That same year, the group recorded their debut song “Killing Time” for the soundtrack of Men in Black.

In 1998, the group released their self-titled debut album with their single, “No, No, No,” as their first major hit. However, it in was in 1999 when they officially rose to stardom with the release of their multi-platinum second album The Writings on the Wall. The record popularized the songs “Bills Bills Bills”, “Jumpin’ Jumpin.” and “Say My Name.” The latter won the Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals and the Best R&B Song at the 2001 Grammy Awards.

After the group’s commercial success, Beyonce Knowles released her solo album, Dangerously in Love in 2003. The record spawned the hit singles “Crazy in Love” and “Baby Boy” and also earned Knowles four Grammy awards in 2004. With her group’s formal disbandment in 2005, Knowles’s career as a solo artist even flourished. In 2006, she released her sophomore album B’Day which popularized the hit singles “Déjà vu,” “Beautiful Liar.” and “Irreplaceable.”

Aside from her career as a solo artist, Knowles has also added acting and endorsements to her record. In 2002, she co-starred with Mike Myers in the comedy spy film sequel Austin Powers in Goldmember. In 2006, she starred in the comedy film Pink Panther together with Steve Martin and Kevin Klein. In that same year, she landed a role in the film adaptation of the 1981 Broadway musical Dreamgirls. In 2004, Knowles launched her family’s clothing line House of Dereon. She also signed commercial deals with Pepsi, Tommy Hilfiger, and L'Oréal.

Knowles has been with her long-time boyfriend Jay-Z in 2002. The two tied the knot on April 4, 2008.
 

Place of Birth

.Houston,texas
 

Birth Name

Beyonce Giselle Knowles
 

Gender

female
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - Foxxy Cleopatra
The Fighting Temptations (2003) - Lilly
The Pink Panther (2006) - Xania
Dreamgirls (2006) - Deena Jones
Cadillac Records (2008) - Etta James
Obsessed (2009) - Sharon Charles
 

Nickname

.Bee, Queen B
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating