Beverley Mitchell

 

Date Of Birth

Janurary 22,1981
 

Biography

American actress and singer Beverley Mitchell was born on January 22, 1981 in Arcadia, California. She was discovered when she was four years old—a talent agent spotted her as she was throwing a tantrum in a shopping mall. That tantrum led her to many television commercials, most notably one for Oscar Meyer’s. She later moved on to acting for television, first starring in the sitcom Big Brother Jake.

Mitchell made several guest appearances on television shows like Quantum Leap, Phenom, Baywatch, Melrose Place and The Faculty, and also starred in television movies like Sinatra, Mother of the Bride and White Dwarf. In 1994, she made her film debut, appearing in a small role in the thriller film Killing Obsession. However, it was in 1996, and the film The Crow: City of Angels, where she got wide recognition for her portrayal of a teenaged drug addict.

Around the same time, Mitchell auditioned for a role in the family drama 7th Heaven. She originally gunned for the role of Mary Camden, although she lost it to Jessica Biel. However, she was cast in another role: that of Lucy Camden, the third child of Eric and Annie Camden (Stephen Collins and Catherine Hicks). Earlier known for having many boyfriends and being very dramatic about it, she progressed throughout the series as a devoted Christian, following her father’s footsteps in becoming a church minister.

During her eleven-year run in the drama, she starred in the horror flick Saw 2. She also realized her dream of becoming a country singer, releasing her eponymous first album in 2006, where she co-wrote some of the songs. One of the songs was dedicated to her best friend, who died from a drunk driving-related accident; she wrote about the experience on Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul. When the series ended, she starred in the TV movie Post Mortem and films like Extreme Movie and Snowmen. She also landed the role of Kaitlin O'Malley on the series The Secret Life of the American Teenager.
 

Place of Birth

Arcadia, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Beverley Ann Mitchell
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Michael Cameron in October 2008.
- She studied film at Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles.
- After acting, she embarked on a career as a country singer.
 

Awards

3 wins & 4 nominations.

2000: Young Artist Awards (won)
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actress
for: "7th Heaven" (1996)

1998: Young Artist Award (won)
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actress
for: "7th Heaven" (1996)
Tied with Sarah Schaub for "Promised Land" (1996).


1997: Young Artist Award (won)
Best Performance in a Drama Series - Young Actress
for: "7th Heaven" (1996)
 

Filmography

2011: Pennhurst - Sarah
2010-2011: The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV series) - Kaitlin O'Malley
2010: Snowmen - Mrs. Sherbrook
2008: Extreme Movie - Sue
2007: Post Mortem (TV movie) - Mackenzie Greer
1996-2007: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Lucy Camden/Lucy Kinkirk
2005: Saw II - Laura Hunter
2003: Right on Track (TV movie) - Erica Enders
2001: Mean People Suck (short) - Kate's Sister
2000: Girl Band (TV movie) - Suzanne
2000: Hey Arnold! (TV series) - Summer (voice)
1996: The Crow: City of Angels - Grace
1996: The Faculty (TV series) - Leslie
1995: Baywatch (TV series) - Melissa
1995: White Dwarf (TV movie) - XuXu, Older Twin
1994: Melrose Place (TV series) - Katie Conners
1994: Killing Obsession - Annie
1993-1994: Phenom (TV series) - Clare
1993: Mother of the Bride (TV movie) - Jersey
1992: Sinatra (TV movie) - Little Nancy at 7-9
1992: Quantum Leap (TV series) - Becky Pruitt
1991: Baby of the Bride (TV movie) - Jersey
1990: Children of the Bride (TV movie) - Jersey
1990: Big Brother Jake (TV series) - Cassie
 

Nickname

Bev
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"I like listening to positive things that make you feel good. I don't find Eminem that entertaining."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts