Bethany Joy Galeotti


Date Of Birth

April 2, 1981


Bethany Joy Galeotti has been performing since she was a kid, initially singing in churches and local stage productions. By the time she was 13, she was already a veteran of television commercials, and she began to audition for several roles on television and film. She finally made her film debut in 1996's Thinner.

In 1998, Galeotti appeared in nine episodes of the daytime soap Guiding Light, which proved to be so successful that she was later recruited into a regular role, when Rebecca Budig left the soap. Along the way she starred alongside Mary Tyler Moore in the hit TV movie Mary and Rhoda, and appeared on off-Broadway productions.

Galeotti left the soap in 2002 and moved to Los Angeles. The following year, she got her biggest break, when she joined the cast of One Tree Hill. Her portrayal of girl-next-door Haley James earned praise from critics. Her character crossed over to the CW's Life Unexpected in 2010; she also made her directorial debut on the show's sixth season.

However, Galeotti never abandoned her musical aspirations. Apart from her songs being used on One Tree Hill, she has released four albums, not including an unreleased album under Epic Records. Her last two albums were released under her band Everly, which includes her friend Amber Sweeney. She has also pursued musical theater, staging a workshop based on the book The Notebook. In 2013, she appeared on several episodes of Dexter as Cassie Jollenston. At present, she is part of the cast of The Catch.

Place of Birth

Hollywood, FL

Birth Name

Bethany Joy Lenz



Fun Facts

- Joy has a springer spaniel called Scout and two cats called Noah and Allie, both named after the lead characters in the film The Notebook.

- Her favorite musicians are Sheryl Crow, U2, Coldplay, and "anything that's not a sellout".

- She has a pet peeve about barcodes being stuck on glass.


2016 The Catch
2014 The Christmas Secret (TV Movie)
2014 Sock Monkee Therapy (TV Series)
2014 Songbyrd (TV Series)
2013 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2013 Dexter (TV Series)
2013 Men at Work (TV Series)
2003-2012 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
2012 One Tree Hill: Always & Forever (TV Movie)
2010 Life Unexpected (TV Series)
2004 Bring It on Again (Video)
2003 The Guardian (TV Series)
2002 Maybe It's Me (TV Series)
2002 The Legacy (TV Movie)
2001 Felicity (TV Series)
2001 Charmed (TV Series)
2001 Off Centre (TV Series)
1998-2000 Guiding Light (TV Series)
2000 Mary and Rhoda (TV Movie)
1998 1973 (TV Movie)
1996 Thinner
1996 I Love You, I Love You Not
1992 Psalty's Salvation Celebration (TV Movie)


Joy, Joypiter


5' 4" (1.63 m)


"I don't party. I'm a total homebody. I like hanging out with my cat and I've actually been known to stay home and knit."

"I guess I've sort of always wanted to be an actress, except when I was five, which, I did want to be the Queen of England."

"Music's something I'll be doing for the rest of my life, whether I'm just playing guitar in my living room or whether I'm playing for 3,000 people."

"I don't believe the human heart was made to be put through the abuse of the dating world. "

"So much of my heart is in my music. If you pay close attention to the lyrics, you can get a much better perception of who I am when my guard is down. "

"I eat peanut butter, Swiss cheese and lettuce sandwiches. Really, they're very good!"

"I love being home on rainy days! I usually write and sneak in an I Love Lucy rerun!"

"I'm not a morning person. But I'm not really much of a night person, either. I'm just kind of there."

"Music is something that is in you. You can touch people with your music even if you're working a job at starbucks or working a desk job."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating