Bender

 

Date Of Birth

His body age is four but his head is 1057 years old.
 

Biography

Bender is a Unit 22 Bending Unit made of 40% Zinc and 40% Titanium. His father was killed by a can opener and he is the 1729th male offspring of his mother. Bender’s full name is Bender Bending Rodriguez and his body age is four but his head is 1057 years old. He went to Bending State College where he majored in Bending and minored in Robo-American Studies. He had a flourishing career bending Girders but became suicidal after discovering they were meant for suicide booths. Fry managed to save him and recruited him on Planet Express, where Bender became the ship’s cook. Bender’s fuel comes from alcohol so he is legitimately addicted otherwise sobriety would render his body uncontrollable. He is also quite fond of stealing, smoking cigars and watching television. Bender also has magnets stuck to his head which cause him to sing like a folk singer.


(Photo courtesy of Matt Groening)
 

Place of Birth

Earth, specifically Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
 

Birth Name

Bender Bending Rodriguez, designated Bending Unit 22
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

About 6 feet
 

Quotes

-Fry: Whoa…a real live robot; or is that some kind of cheesy New Year's costume?
-Bender: Bite my shiny metal ass.
-Fry: It doesn't look so shiny to me.
-Bender: Shinier than yours, meatbag.

-Bender: [murmuring in his sleep] Kill all humans, kill all humans, must kill all…
-Fry: Bender, wake up!
-Bender: I was having the most wonderful dream. I think you were in it.

-Bender: Whoa, what an awful dream! Ones and zeroes everywhere! And I thought I saw a two...

-Bender: I'm very generous. What about that time I gave blood?
-Fry: Whose blood?
-Bender: Eh, some guy's.

-Bender: Blackmail's such an ugly word. I prefer extortion. The "X" makes it sound cool.

-Amy: Oh no! Someone you know must've died!
-Bender: I hope it was one of my enemies! Those guys suck.

-Bender: When will man learn that all races are equally inferior to robots?

-Bender: I'm so embarrassed. I just wish everybody else was dead.

-Bender: Have you ever tried simply turning off the tv, sitting down with your children and hitting them?