Ben Browder

 

Date Of Birth

December 11, 1962
 

Biography

Film and TV actor Ben Browder was born in Memphis, Tennessee on December 11, 1962. He studied at Furman University in South Carolina, then moved on to Central School of Speech and Drama in London, where he met his wife, actress Francesca Buller.
He first appeared in several TV shows such as Party of Five and Melrose Place before taking on the role of John Crichton in the sci-fi series Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars.
 
Lt. Col. Cameron Mitchell is played by Ben Browder on the Sci-Fi Channel original series Stargate SG-1. He is a great pilot who once risked his life to save SG-1.

At present, Ben portrays Red Raymond on The CW's Hellcats.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Robert Benedic Browder
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was considered for the role of Major Hayes on "Star Trek Enterprise".

-He was the producers original choice for the role of Major John Sheppard in "Stargate: Atlantis", but was unable to take the role due to filming commitments to the Farscape: Peacekeeper Wars mini-series.

-Ben enjoys surfing.

- coaches pole vaulting
 

Awards

Two Saturn Awards for Best Actor In A Television Role for his acting in Farscape.
 

Filmography

-1978 Duncan's World
-1990 Memphis Belle
-1991 Daughters of Privilege
-1991 A Kiss Before Dying
-1992 The Boys of Twilight
-1992 Secrets
-1995 Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story
-1996 Innocent Victims
-1997 Nevada
-1997 Steel Chariots
-1997 Bad to the Bone
-1998 The Sky's On Fire
-1998 Boogie Boy
-1999 Farscape (1999 - 2003)
-2004 Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels'
-2004 A Killer Within
-2004 Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
-2005 Stargate SG-1
-2008 Stargate: The Ark of Truth
-2008 Stargate: Continuum
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 M)
 

Quotes

"I'm a huge fan, I read a lot of science fiction and grew up watching it. I saw "2001" on the big screen when I was a kid, and thought I was going to be an astronaut. From the time I was six years old, I used to write to NASA. You'd write to JPL, you'd write to Houston, you'd write to Canaveral, and they'd send you a great packet of stuff. At seven or eight years old I was tracing all of the satellites and all of the rockets, a Mercury, a Gemini. So I'm living my childhood dream playing this role, though it's sort of twisted a little bit!"

--Browder on his interest in science and science fiction, to Michelle Erica Green posted at anotheruniverse.com, March 22, 2000.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts