Barry Corbin

 

Date Of Birth

October 16, 1940
 

Biography

Barry Corbin began his acting career in the 1960s, after graduating from Texas Tech University, when he appeared in several Shakespearean productions. He eventually made the transition to the screen in the late 1970s, and enjoyed a prolific film career that continues to this day. His best-known films include WarGames, Urban Cowboy, Any Which Way You Can, and most recently, the Oscar-winning No Country for Old Men.

Corbin also enjoyed a successful career in television, first making an impact in acclaimed 1980s miniseries The Thorn Birds and Lonesome Dove. In the 1990s he was part of the cast of Northern Esposure and The Big Easy. In 2003 he joined the cast of One Tree Hill, playing Ravens coach Whitey Durham. In 2007 he took a recurring role in the TNT drama The Closer.

Corbin's contributions to film earned him a slot in the Texas Cowboy Hall of Fame in Fort Worth. He has married twice - both marriages ended in divorce - and has four children.

In 2012, he joined the cast of the FX TV series Anger Management, which stars Charlie Sheen.
 

Place of Birth

Lamesa, TX
 

Birth Name

Leonard Barrie Corbin
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Western Heritage Awards, Television Feature Film, 1992 (for Conagher)
- SXSW Film Festival, Best Ensemble Cast, 2009 (for That Evening Sun)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Urban Cowboy (1980)
- Stir Crazy (1980)
- Any Way Which You Can (1980)
- Dead & Buried (1981)
- The Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia (1981)
- Six Pack (1982)
- The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1982)
- Honkytonk Man (1982)
- WarGames (1983)
- The Man Who Loved Women (1983)
- My Science Project (1985)
- What Comes Around (1986)
- Nothing in Common (1986)
- Hard Traveling (1986)
- Off The Mark (1987)
- Under Cover (1987)
- Permanent Record (1988)
- Critters 2 (1988)
- It Takes Two (1988)
- Who's Harry Crumb? (1989)
- Short Time (1990)
- Ghost Dad (1990)
- The Hot Spot (1990)
- Career Opportunities (1991)
- Solo (1996)
- Curdled (1996)
- The Fanatics (1997)
- Held Up (1999)
- Timequest (2000)
- The Gristle (2001)
- Clover Bend (2001)
- The Journeyman (2001)
- No One Can Hear You (2001)
- Race to Space (2001)
- Waitin' to Live (2002)
- Dunsmore (2003)
- Tin Can Shinny (2003)
- Blackwater Elegy (2003)
- River's End (2005)
- Yesterday's Dreams (2005)
- Godless (2005)
- Beautiful Dreamer (2006)
- A Death In The Woods (2007)
- No Country For Old Men (2007)
- The Grand (2007)
- In The Valley of Elah (2007)
- Lake City (2008)
- Beer For My Horses (2008)
- That Evening Sun (2009)
- Not Since You (2009)
- Feed The Fish (2009)
- Minuteman (2010)
- Provinces of Night (2010)
- NoNAMES (2010)
- Rising Stars (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Dallas (recurring, 1979-1985)
- The Thorn Birds (mini-series, 1983)
- Washingtoon (mini-series, 1985)
- Matlock (recurring, 1987)
- Lonesome Dove (mini-series, 1989)
- The Famous Teddy Z (recurring, 1989)
- Northern Exposure (regular, 1990-1995)
- The Big Easy (regular, 1996-1997)
- The Drew Carey Show (recurring, 1998)
- One Tree Hill (regular, 2003-2009)
- The Closer (recurring, 2007-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'11"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts