Barbara Hershey

 

Date Of Birth

February 5, 1948
 

Biography

Barbara Hershey is a multi-award winning actress who has appeared in nearly 100 films and TV shows since she started acting at the age of 17 in 1965. Her earlier works include roles in The Farmer's Daughter, Gidget and The Monroes. She is most famous, however, for films that have given her awards and nominations such as Shy People, The Last Temptation of Christ, A World Apart, The Portrait of a Lady and Black Swan.

On the small screen, Hershey notably played Dr. Francesca Alberghetti on Chicago Hope and Gennie Carver on The Mountain. At present, she stars as Cora / Queen of Hearts on the ABC spin-off series Once Upon a Time in Wonderland.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Barbara Lynn Herzstein
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

1981: The Entity - Fantastic Film Festival Award for Best Actress
1987: Shy People - Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress and Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress
1988: A World Apart - Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress
1996: The Portrait of a Lady - Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress and National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress
1990: A Killing in a Small Town - Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film and Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
 

Filmography

2013 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
2012 Left to Die (TV Movie)
2011 Answers to Nothing
2010/I Insidious
2010 Black Swan
2010 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
2009 Albert Schweitzer
2008 Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (TV Movie)
2008 Childless
2008 Uncross the Stars
2008 Drowning on Dry Land
2007 Love Comes Lately
2007 The Bird Can't Fly
2004-2005 The Mountain (TV Series)
2004 Riding the Bullet
2004/I Paradise (TV Movie)
2003 11:14
2003 Ann Rule Presents: The Stranger Beside Me (TV Movie)
2003 Hunger Point (TV Movie)
2002 Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series)
2001 Lantana
1999-2000 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
1999 Passion
1999 Breakfast of Champions
1998 A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
1998 The Staircase (TV Movie)
1998 Frogs for Snakes
1996 The Portrait of a Lady
1996 The Pallbearer
1995 Last of the Dogmen
1993 Abraham (TV Movie)
1993 Return to Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
1993 A Dangerous Woman
1993 Splitting Heirs
1993 Swing Kids
1993 Falling Down
1992 The Public Eye
1992 Stay the Night (TV Movie)
1991 Defenseless
1991 Paris Trout
1990 Tune in Tomorrow...
1990 A Killing in a Small Town (TV Movie)
1988 Beaches
1988 The Last Temptation of Christ
1988 A World Apart
1987 Shy People
1987 Tin Men
1986 Hoosiers
1986 Hannah and Her Sisters
1986 Passion Flower (TV Movie)
1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
1985 My Wicked, Wicked Ways: The Legend of Errol Flynn (TV Movie)
1984 The Natural
1983 Americana
1983 The Right Stuff
1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
1982 The Entity
1982 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1982 Twilight Theater (TV Movie)
1981 Take This Job and Shove It
1980 The Stunt Man
1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
1980 From Here to Eternity (TV Series)
1979 A Man Called Intrepid (TV Mini-Series)
1977 Sunshine Christmas (TV Movie)
1977 Just a Little Inconvenience (TV Movie)
1977 In the Glitter Palace (TV Movie)
1976 Flood! (TV Movie)
1976 The Last Hard Men
1976 A Dirty Knight's Work
1975 Diamonds
1975 You and Me
1974 Kung Fu (TV Series)
1974 The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder
1973 Love Story (TV Series)
1973 Love Comes Quietly
1972 Boxcar Bertha
1972 Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues
1971 The Pursuit of Happiness
1970 The Baby Maker
1970 Insight (TV Series)
1970 The Liberation of L.B. Jones
1969 Last Summer
1969 Heaven with a Gun
1968 With Six You Get Eggroll
1968 The High Chaparral (TV Series)
1968 The Invaders (TV Series)
1968 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
1967 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
1966-1967 The Monroes (TV Series)
1966 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
1965-1966 Gidget (TV Series)
1966 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)