Ayda Field

 

Date Of Birth

17.5.1979
 

Biography

American actress Ayda Field was born on May 17, 1979 in Los Angeles, California. A graduate of Harvard-Westlake High School in 1997, she first gained fame with her role as Angela Moroni in the daytime soap Days of our Lives. She joined the show in 2000 and left a year later, and she followed it with occasional guest roles in television shows such as Eve, Blue Collar TV and Will & Grace. She also appeared in some films, the first being the action film Young Blades.

Field’s first regular role was in the acclaimed television series Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. She played the role of Jenanie Whitley, a cast member for the fictional late night show of the same name, who is occasionally involved romantically with head writer Matt Albie (Matthew Perry). Her character is also considered as a notorious gossiper; with Matt quipping that Jeannie can replace the Internet with her gossiping. Low ratings led the series to be cancelled after its first season.

Field’s next television role was in another comedy series. Back to You, which starred Kelsey Grammer and Patricia Heaton, centered of two news anchor’s off-screen quarreling despite their on-screen chemistry. Field played the role of dim-witter weather anchor Montana Diaz Herrera, who pretended to be Hispanic thinking that networks only hired minorities; her real name was revealed to be Sally Lerner. The series also did not survive its first season, with low ratings leading to its cancellation after its run.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Ayda S. Evecan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She is the girlfriend of British singer Robbie Williams
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5ft7
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts