Asuka Kondoh

 

Date Of Birth

January 24th, 1984
 

Biography

Asuka Kondoh is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 25-year-old was born in San Francisco, CA, and currently resides in Irvine, CA. A graduate of the University of California–Irvine, she has worked as a ballroom instructor for two years. She has also played piano for 13 years. She specializes in latin ballroom.

Asuka is the third female to be eliminated from the competition.

Top 20: Broadway
Partner: Vitolio Jeune
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: bottom 3

Top 18: Waltz
Partner: Vitolio Jeune
Choreographer: Louis van Amstel
Result: safe

Top 16: jazz
Partner: Vitolio Jeune
Choreographer: Mandy Moore
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California
 

Birth Name

Asuka Elizabeth Kondoh
 

Gender

Female
 

Height

5'5

Give a Positive or Negative Rating