Ashley Tisdale

 

Date Of Birth

July 2, 1985
 

Biography

Ashley Tisdale is an actress who got her breakthrough role as Maddie Fitzpatrick in Disney Channel's The Suite Life of Zack & Cody but rocketed to worldwide fame as antagonist Sharpay Evans in the High School Musical film franchise-- a role that would jump-start her singing career and eventually open more doors for her in the entertainment industry.

Born in West Deal, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Tisdale got her taste of the limelight at the tender age of 3. Starting off with commercials, she quickly moved on to theater as she was cast in Gypsy: A Musical Fable and The Sound of Music at Monmouth County's Jewish Community Center. And by the age of 8, she was cast in the national touring production of the musical Les Mis?rables.

After a bunch of TV guest roles, kicking off with the 1997 series Smart Guy, Tisdale landed the role of Maddie Fitzpatrick, the teenage candy-counter girl at the Tipton Hotel on The Suite Life of Zack & Cody. She played the character from 2005 to 2008, reprising it once again in 2009 on the spin-off The Suite Life on Deck.

Tisdale's career, however, took an even bigger leap when she was cast as Sharpay Evans in Disney's High School Musical. Her portrayal eventually led to her debut on the Billboard Hot 100 as well as a record deal with Warner Bros. Since then, Tisdale has released two albums-- the first of which was certified Gold by the Recording Industry Association of America.

In 2010, Tisdale returned to the small screen as she was cast in yet another major role. She played Savannah Monroe on The CW's Hellcats, in addition to landing her own TV movie called Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure. She also voiced the character of Candace on the Disney animated series Phineas and Ferb. In 2012, she joined the cast of Sons of Anarchy season 5.
 

Place of Birth

West Deal, New Jersey
 

Birth Name

Ashley Michelle Tisdale
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is the childhood friend of Mischa Barton, who also happens to be a Ford Model (just like Tisdale).

- Her favorite TV show is Friends.

- She is close friends with Brittany Snow and Miley Cyrus.

- Katy Perry, Billy Joel, Elton John, and Mariah Carey are some of her music idols.
 

Awards

In 2009, she won an MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Performance Female for High School Musical 3: Senior Year.
 

Filmography

2012: Sons of Anarchy
2011: Phineas and Ferb: Across the Second Dimension (TV movie) - Candace Flynn (voice)
2010-2011: Hellcats (TV series) - Savannah Monroe
2007-2011: Phineas and Ferb (TV series) - Candace/Additional Voices/Constance
2011: Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure (TV movie) - Sharpay Evans
2010: Glenn Martin DDS (TV series) - Katie
2010: Take Two with Phineas and Ferb (TV series) - Candace (voice)
2010: Family Guy (TV series) - Priscilla
2010: Fish Hooks (TV series) - Clamantha (voice)
2010: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - Lacey Stapleton (voice)
2009: Aliens in the Attic - Bethany Pearson
2009: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) - Maddie Fitzpatrick
2008: High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Sharpay Evans
2005-2008: The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV series) - Maddie Fitzpatrick
2008: Picture This (video) - Mandy Gilbert
2007: The Tuttles: Madcap Misadventures (Video Game) - Jess Tuttle
2007: High School Musical 2 (TV movie) - Sharpay Evans
2007: Kim Possible (TV series) - Camille Leon/Additional Voices
2007: Kim Possible (TV series) - Camille Leon/Additional Voices
2006-2007: Disney 365 (TV series)
2006: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Maddie Fitzpatrick
2006: High School Musical (TV movie) - Sharpay Evans
2005: Disney 411 (TV series)
2003: Still Standing (TV series) - Bonnie
2003: George Lopez (TV series) - Olivia
2003: Grounded for Life (TV series) - Leah
2003: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Sherry Lowenstein
2002: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Girl
2002: The Hughleys (TV series) - Stephanie
2002: The Mayor of Oyster Bay (TV movie) - Jennifer
2001: Charmed (TV series) - Runaway Teen
2001: Kate Brasher (TV series) - Winona
2001: Once and Again (TV series) - Marni
2001: 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (TV series) - Wendy
2001: Bette (TV series) - Jessica
2001: Donnie Darko - Kim, Dorky Girl
2001: Nathan's Choice (TV movie) - Stephanie
2000: Boston Public (TV series) - Carol Prader
2000: The Geena Davis Show (TV series) - Tracy
2000: The Amanda Show (TV series) - Cold-Curer
2000: Movie Stars (TV series) - Female Student
2000: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Nicole Loomis
1998: An All Dogs Christmas Carol (video) (voice)
1998: A Bug's Life - Lead Blueberry Scout (voice)
1997: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Janice
1997: Smart Guy (TV series) - Amy
1997: MGM Sing-Alongs: Searching for Your Dreams (video short) - Kate Lionheart
1997: MGM Sing-Alongs: Friends (video short) - Kate Lionheart
1997: MGM Sing-Alongs: Being Happy (video short) - Kate Lionheart
1997: MGM Sing-Alongs: Having Fun (video short) - Kate Lionheart
1995: Whisper of the Heart - Yuko Harada
 

Nickname

Ash
Ashie
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

"I love Christmas, not just because of the presents but because of all the decorations and lights and the warmth of the season."

"I'm happy that I was able to experience a normal life besides show business, because it gives you something to draw from."

"My agent didn't want me on Disney because I'm older. But honestly, I'm not ready for older roles yet, or even the things older girls do. I am still young."

"I love change, and I love changing my hair. But it was strange to look in the mirror and think 'Who is this girl?'"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating