Ashley Judd

 

Date Of Birth

April 19, 1968
 

Biography

Ashley Judd is an American actress and model best known for her performances on Kiss the Girls, Double Jeopardy and High Crimes. The daughter of the country music singer Naomi Judd and marketing analyst for the horseracing industry Michael Ciminella, Jr., Ashley Judd was born on April 19, 1968 in Granada Hills, California. Her parents divorced when she was six. In 1974, her mother took her back to their native town Kentucky, where she grew up. She attended Franklin High School in Tennessee and did some modeling in Japan during school breaks. She then studied French at University of Kentucky, with minors in anthropology, art history, theater, and women’s studies.

Ashley Judd had her first acting appearance on television when she played as the Starfleet officer Ensign Robin Lefler in two episodes of Star Trek: The Next Generation in 1991. She also had her recurring role as Reed, Alex’s daughter on the NBC drama series Sisters. In 1992, she made her debut film appearance in the comedy film Kuffs. The following year, she played a starring role in the independent film Ruby in Paradise. Judd further gained critical acclaim in the films Smoke and Heat. She also played Callie in Philip Ridley’s The Passion of Darkly Moon. She also played the lead roles for the box office thrillers, Kiss the Girls in 1997, and Double Jeopardy in 1998. This was then followed by Someone Like You and High Crimes. Judd was also nominated for a Golden Globe Best Actress award for performance in the 2004 Cole Porter biography De Lovely.

Judd is also known for dating baseball player Brady Anderson, singers Lyle Lovett and Michael Bolton, and actors Matthew McConaughey and Robert De Niro. In 2001, she married NASCAR driver Dario Franchitti.

Judd is also active in humanitarian and political causes. She was appointed Global Ambassador for YouthAIDS, an education program promoting AIDS prevention and treatment and give talks at pro-choice events.

Ashley Judd later released her memoir called All That is Bitter and Sweet, in addition to working on a clothing line with Goody’s Family Clothing. At the time, she appeared in films like Tooth Fairy, Dolphin Tale and Flypaper. She was also cast as the lead in the 2012 ABC series Missing.
 

Place of Birth

Granada Hills, California
 

Birth Name

Ashley Tyler Ciminella
 

Awards

2000: Blockbuster Entertainment Awards - Favorite Actress - Suspense for: Double Jeopardy
1998: Lone Star Film & Television Awards - Best Supporting Actress for: The Locusts
1994: Chicago Film Critics Association Awards - Emerging Actress for: Ruby in Paradise
1994: Independent Spirit Awards - Best Female Lead for: Ruby in Paradise
 

Filmography

2012: Missing (TV series) - Becca Winstone
2011: Dolphin Tale - Lorraine Nelson
2011: Flypaper - Kaitlin
2010: Tooth Fairy - Carly
2009: Crossing Over - Denise Frankel
2009: Helen - Helen Leonard
2006: Bug - Agnes White
2006: Come Early Morning - Lucy Fowler
2004: De-Lovely - Linda Porter
2004: Twisted - Jessica Shepard
2002: Frida - Tina Modotti
2002: Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood - Younger Vivi Abbott Walker
2002: High Crimes - Claire Kubik
2001: Someone Like You... - Jane Goodale
2000: The Ryan Interview (TV movie) - Fredericka Rose
2000: Where the Heart Is - Lexie Coop
1999: Double Jeopardy - Libby
1999: Eye of the Beholder - Joanna Eris
1999: Our Friend, Martin (video) - Mrs. Dale (voice)
1998: Simon Birch - Rebecca Wenteworth
1998: Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV series) - Cornelia
1997: Kiss the Girls - Dr. Kate McTiernan
1997: The Locusts - Kitty
1996: Dick Richards (short) - Julie
1996: A Time to Kill - Carla Brigance
1996: Norma Jean & Marilyn (TV movie) - Norma Jean Dougherty
1996: Normal Life - Pam Anderson
1995: Heat - Charlene Shiherlis
1995: Smoke - Felicity
1995: The Passion of Darkly Noon - Callie
1994: Natural Born Killers - Grace Mulberry
1991-1994: Sisters (TV series) - Reed Halsey
1993: Ruby in Paradise - Ruby Lee Gissing
1992: Till Death Us Do Part (TV movie) - Gwen Fox
1992: Kuffs - Wife of Paint Store Owner
1991: Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV series) - Ensign Robin Lefler
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts