Ashley Greene

 

Date Of Birth

Feburary 21, 1987
 

Biography

Born in February 21, 1987 in Jacksonville, Florida, Ashley Greene is a television and film actress best known for her role as Alice Cullen in the movie adaptation of the widely popular vampire-themed novel Twilight. The daughter of Joe and Michelle Greene, Ashley attended Wolfson High School, before she moved to Los Angeles, California when she was 17 to pursue acting professionally. She has one sibling, Joe.

Greene initially dreamed of becoming a model, but after being told she wasn’t tall enough to become a runway model, she instead decided to do commercials. After she started filming commercials and taking acting classes, she instantly fell in love with it and began to realize she preferred it over modeling. After she graduated high school when she turned 17, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue acting. She had since appeared in the music video for Kiss Me, Kill Me by Mest and has appeared on Punk’d and Crossing Jordan, including an iPod commercial. In 2008, she was cast as Alice Cullen in Twilight. Alice is the adopted daughter of Carlisle and Esme, described as petite and pixie-like at four feet and ten inches. She can see the future, an improvement from her ability to see premonitions as a human.

Greene’s other screen credits include Desire in 2006, King of California, Shark, Otis, and Radio Free Albermuth in 2008. Growing up, she was a fan of Audrey Hepburn and one of her all-time favorite movies is Breakfast at Tiffany’s. About her role on Twilight, Greene thinks it’s the coolest character to play.

“She's this little cute quirky character that comes from a dark background. She's a really loving, caring, optimistic vampire. Which is so bizarre. She's never eaten a person, she's just really good-hearted. Loves her family, can see the future, really quick and very elegant. So I'm thrilled to be playing her.”

Aside from her breakout role, Greene has appeared on films like the straight-to-DVD Summer's Blood (2009) and Skateland, which premiered at Sundance in 2010. Later that year, she was cast in movies such as Radio Free Albemuth, Warrior, and LOL: Laughing Out Loud.
 

Place of Birth

Jacksonville, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Ashley Michele Greene
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Has one sibling named Joe, who still resides in Jacksonville, along with her still happily married parents, Joe and Michele.

She graduated high school early and moved from Jacksonville Florida to Hollywood at age 17.

She adores Audrey Hepburn, and, as a result, one of her all time favorite movies is Breakfast At Tiffany's.

Ashley Greene loves the Florida Gators.

Ashley Greene is good friends Kellan Lutz and Jackson Rathbone who she both knew before shooting the Twilight movie. She is also close friends with her "Twilight" co-star, Rachelle Lefevre.

She is also going to be starring in a film "Warrior" in 2009 with friend Kellan Lutz.

In her free time she likes to read or surf if she gets the chance.

She also likes shopping and had already bought a dress for Alice in Twilight for the prom scene but the scene for her was cut.

Is the face of StopStaring.com, a website that sells retro-style dresses.

Attended Samuel W. Wolfson High School in Jacksonville, Florida.

Studied at the Lee Strasberg Institute.

Ashley had to learn to pitch like a professional for the baseball scene in Twilight.
 

Filmography

2009: Shrink - Missy
2009: Warrior - Brooke
2009: Strife - Trish
2009: The Twilight Saga: New Moon - Alice Cullen
2009: Lunchers
2009: Skateland - Michelle Burkham
2009: Summer's Blood - Summer
2008: Radio Free Albemuth - Rhonda
2008: Twilight - Alice Cullen
2008: Otis - Kim #4
2008: "Shark" - Natalie Faber (1 episode)
2007: King of California - McDonald's Customer
2006: "Desire" - Renata (7 episodes)
2006: "Crossing Jordan" - Ann Rappaport (1 episode)
2005: Punk'd - Girlfriend
 

Nickname

Asher
Chewy (bear)
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"I've never seen anyone so prone to life-threatening idiocy."

"I love love, love Audrey Hepburn. She's so timeless and classically beautiful. Geena Davis is also great... Long Kiss Goodnight was a favorite of mine for a while. Julia Roberts, Meryl Streep and Felicity Huffman are some others I look up to."

"I really would love to do a piece like Julia Roberts or Charlize Theron in Erin Brockovich or North Country. They were both so amazing and so inspiring. I would love to touch someone in the way they're performances touched me. Obviously that will be when I play 30 and not 16 so I have time. Also a time piece."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts