Arthur Davill

 

Date Of Birth

June 17, 1982
 

Biography

Arthur Davill is best known for his role as Rory Williams on the BBC One series Doctor Who. He first appeared in the 2008 TV movie He Kills Coppers and has since been a part of mini-series like Little Dorrit and Pond Life. He also appeared in films like Robin Hood, Pelican Blood and the special feature Doctor Who: Space and Time. After his stint on Doctor Who, he joined the cast of Broadchurch as Rev. Paul Coates.
 

Place of Birth

Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Thomas Arthur Darvill
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's a member of a band called Edmund.
 

Filmography

2013-present Broadchurch (TV Series)
2014 Captcha (Short)
2014 Penguin (Short)
2013 Crazy for You (Short)
2013 The White Queen (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Doctor Faustus
2012 The Paradise (TV Series)
2010-2012 Doctor Who (TV Series)
2012 Pond Life (TV Mini-Series short)
2011 Night and the Doctor (TV Mini-Series short)
2011 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - The Gunpowder Plot (Video Game)
2011 Doctor Who: Space and Time (TV Short)
2010 Pelican Blood
2010 Robin Hood
2010 Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
2008 Little Dorrit (TV Mini-Series)
2008 He Kills Coppers (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.8 m)
 

Quotes

"I'd rather do my own performance than copy someone else's."