Archie Panjabi

 

Date Of Birth

1972
 

Biography

Actress Archie Panjabi, born Archana Kaur Panjabi, graduated from Brunel University in London in 1996, holding a management degree. She took her earliest acting roles a year before, but only became active by 1999, and the film East is East. Most of her early roles were focused on British productions, such as television shows A Mind to Kill, Holby City and Grease Monkeys, and films like Bend It Like Beckham. Her profile was boosted in the film Yasmin, released in 2004; it earned her the Shooting Star Award at that year’s Berlin Film Festival.

That win led her to more major projects, including her Hollywood debut in 2005’s The Constant Gardener, and the 2007 film A Mighty Heart, where she appeared alongside Angelina Jolie. Her role in the biopic led to honors from that year’s Cannes Film Festival. She continued taking roles back in the UK, including a minor role in the original version of the series Life on Mars. She is set to make her American television debut in the drama series The Good Wife.
 

Place of Birth

Edgware, Middlesex, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Archana Panjabi
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her parents were both schoolteachers.

- As a child, she spent time in Mumbai (Bombay) and considers herself "Part Bombayite, part British".

- She graduated from Brunel University, England with a degree in Management Studies.

- She has a talent for accents and incorporates this into her numerous roles.

 

Awards

2010: Emmy Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for: "The Good Wife"
2007: Cannes Film Festival - Chopard Trophy - Female Revelation
2006: Reims International Television Days - Best Actress for: Yasmin
2005: Mons International Festival of Love Films - Prix Ciné Femme - Best Actress for: Yasmin
 

Filmography

2009-2011: The Good Wife (TV series) - Kalinda Sharma
2010: The Infidel - Saamiya
2009: Personal Affairs (TV series) - Jane Lesser
2009: Dead Space: Extraction (Video Game) - Catherine 'Karen' Howel (voice)
2009: Espion(s) - Anna
2009: The Happiness Salesman (short) - Karen
2009: Be Good (short) - Animal Adoption Officer
2008: My World (short) - Teacher
2008: Traitor - Chandra Dawkin
2007: Love Triangle (TV short) (voice)
2007: Silent Witness (TV series) - Amita Joshi
2007: A Mighty Heart - Asra
2007: I Could Never Be Your Woman - Casting Girl
2006-2007: Life on Mars (TV series) - Maya Roy
2007: Flying Lessons - Sharmila
2006: A Good Year - Gemma
2005: A Very Social Secretary (TV movie) - Ashley
2005: The Constant Gardener - Ghita Pearson
2005: Chromophobia - Sarita
2003-2004: Grease Monkeys (TV series) - Rita Dhillon
2004: Yasmin - Yasmin Husseini
2004: Sea of Souls (TV series) - Megan Sharma
1981: Postman Pat (TV series) - Meera Baines/Nisha Baines (2003)
2003: Canterbury Tales (TV mini-series) - Clare
2003: Code 46 - Check In
2003: Final Demand (TV movie) - Farida
2003: This Little Life (TV movie) - Niala
2003: Cross My Heart - Sumi
2002: Arranged Marriage (short) - Shashi
2002: My Family (TV series) - Dental Assistant
2002: White Teeth (TV series) - Alsana
2002: Holby City (TV series) - Ali Saffron
2002: The Secret (TV movie) - Nadia's Probation Officer
2002: Bend It Like Beckham - Pinky Bhamra
2002: Single Voices (TV series)
2001: Ivor the Invisible (TV movie) - Leila (voice)
2001: Delilah (short) - Adult Pim
2001: The Bill (TV series) - Shanaz Arad/Shanaz Azad
2001: Murder in Mind (TV series) - WPC Jill Evans
2001: A Mind to Kill (TV series) - Lamisa Khan
2000: In the Beginning (TV movie) - Basya, Pharaoh's Daughter
2000: Brand Spanking New Show (TV series) - Various roles
2000: Tough Love (TV movie) - Chandra (Mr Jones)
1999: East Is East - Meenah Khan
1996: The Thin Blue Line (TV series)
1995: Under the Moon (TV movie) - Heena
1995: Bideshi (short) - Joyoti

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts