April Bowlby

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1980
 

Biography

April Bowlby studied ballet, French and marine biology at Moorpark College but ultimately ended up pursuing a career in show business. After studying drama with Ivanna Chubbuck, she soon landed a recurring gig on Two and a Half Men as Kandi, Alan's dim witted girlfriend. Her work on the CBS sitcom exposed her to international viewers and paved the way for more casting opportunities in both the big screen and small screen.

Bowlby's other credits include All Roads Lead Home, Kath & Kim, How I Met Your Mother, The Slammin' Salmon, CSI and Psych. At present, she plays Stacy, one of the regulars on the Lifetime drama Drop Dead Diva.
 

Place of Birth

Vallejo, California, USA
 

Birth Name

April Michelle Bowlby
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 From Prada to Nada
2010 Psych (TV series)
2009-present Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2004-2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2007-2009 How I Met Your Mother (TV series)
2009 Kath & Kim (TV series)
2009 The Slammin' Salmon
2008 Out of Jimmy's Head (TV series)
2008 All Roads Lead Home
2007 Sands of Oblivion (TV movie)
2005-2007 Two and a Half Men (TV series)
2005 Freddie (TV series)
2005 Stacked (TV series)
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts