Anthony Ruivivar

 

Date Of Birth

November 4, 1970
 

Biography

American actor Anthony Ruivivar was born on November 4, 1970 in Honolulu, Hawaii. He took up a Fine Arts degree from Boston University but later found a place in the entertainment industry and made a living as an actor.

In 1994, Ruivivar was cast in the Walt Disney feature White Fang 2. This was followed by his portrayal of Eduardo Braz on Race the Sun, and as Shujumi in the 1997 movie Starship Troopers. The next year, he appeared on the independent film High Art, starring Ally Sheedy and Radha Mitchell.

Ruivivar got his break in 1999, when he was cast as Carlos Nieto in the TV series Third Watch. He was a main cast member for all six seasons of the police drama, earning him enough fame for more projects. The actor was next seen on Simply Irresistible, then as Daniel on the film Poster Boy. While making movies, he also continued to appear on television. He was seen on Traveler as Agent Guillermo Borjes, on Chuck as Tommy, and on Numb3rs as Agent Cordero.

Ruivivar had a small role in the hit comedy Tropic Thunder, which starred veteran funnymen Ben Stiller, Jack Black and Robert Downey, Jr. This was followed by an appearance on Lie to Me, starring Tim Roth, and on A Perfect Getaway. In 2010, he was cast on the ABC legal drama The Whole Truth, in addition to landing a role in The Adjustment Bureau.

Later Ruivivar landed more roles on the small screen, appearing on Major Crimes, Southland, Revolution, Beauty and the Beast, Hawaii Five-0, Banshee, American Horror Story, Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street, and Scream: The TV Series. At present he is part of the cast of Frequency.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
 

Birth Name

Anthony Michael Ruivivar
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He has been married to actress Yvonne Jung since 1998 and has two children with her.

He has Filipino, Chinese, Spanish, German and Scottish roots.
 

Filmography

2016 Frequency (TV Series)
2015-2016 Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street (TV Series)
2011-2016 American Horror Story (TV Series)
2015 Lost Cat Corona
2015 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
2015 Tyler and Borelli (TV Series)
2015 Quantico (TV Series)
2014-2015 Avengers Assemble (TV Series)
2015 Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant
2015 The Test of Time (Short)
2013-2015 Banshee (TV Series)
2014 Nashville (TV Series)
2014 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2013-2014 Beware the Batman (TV Series)
2014 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
2013-2014 Revolution (TV Series)
2013 Castle (TV Series)
2013 Southland (TV Series)
2012 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2012 Major Crimes (TV Series)
2012 Hostage
2012 Burn Notice (TV Series)
2011 Big Mike (TV Movie)
2011 Silent Witness (TV Movie)
2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2011 The Adjustment Bureau
2010-2011 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
2009 Play Dead (Video)
2009 A Perfect Getaway
2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2008 Tropic Thunder
2007 Chuck (TV Series)
2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2007 Traveler (TV Series)
2007 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2007 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2006 Close to Home (TV Series)
1999-2005 Third Watch (TV Series)
2005 Medical Investigation (TV Series)
2004 Poster Boy
2004 Express (Short)
2000 Swimming
1999 Speed of Life
1999 Simply Irresistible
1998 Harvest
1998 High Art
1997 All My Children (TV Series)
1997 Starship Troopers
1997 Law & Order (TV Series)
1996 Race the Sun
1994 White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf
1990 Maverick Square (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 9" (175 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating