Anson Mount

 

Date Of Birth

February 25, 1973
 

Biography

American actor Anson Mount was born on February 25, 1973 in White Bluff, Tennessee. His mother was a professional golfer while his father, an editor, became known for his contributions to Playboy magazine. He was educated at Dickson County Senior High School before he continued studying at The University of the South and Columbia University. There, he took up his MFA in Acting.

Anson Mount received his first small screen role in 1999, playing the character Kevin Wah on an episode of Ally McBeal. He was next seen on Sex and the City, before he debuted in the movies. He became known for portraying the title character on Tully. He was also seen on Boiler Room at the time, and played Dr. Montville on the series Third Watch. Since then, he has appeared on shows like Smallville, Lost, Dollhouse and CSI: Miami. He was also on the short-lived NBC series Conviction. In 2003, he received a Teen Choice Award nomination with Britney Spears for their parts on Crossroads. Other movie appearances of Mount’s include those in City by the Sea, 2004’s The Warrior Class, Privacy Policy, and All Boys Love Mandy Lane. He was later cast in Burning Palms, and in 2011 he booked the lead role in the ABC series Hell on Wheels.
 

Place of Birth

White Bluff, Tennessee
 

Birth Name

Anson Adams Mount IV
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Hell on Wheels (TV series) - Cullen Bohannan
2011: Hick - Nick
2011: Safe - Alex Rosen
2011: Straw Dogs - Coach Stan Milkens
2010: Last Night - Andy
2010: Burning Palms - Tom
2009: Cook County - Bump
2009: Dollhouse (TV series) - Vitas
2009: In Stereo (short) - David
2008: The Two Mr. Kissels (TV movie) - Robert Kissel
2008: The Warrior Class - Alec Brno
2007: Walk the Talk - Larry
2007: Privacy Policy (short) - Detective Barry
2007: Law & Order (TV series) - Reverend James Sterling
2007: The Cure (TV movie) - Darren Elliot
2006: All the Boys Love Mandy Lane - Garth
2006: Hood of Horror - Tex Jr
2006: Conviction (TV series) - Jim Steele/A.D.A. Jim Steele
2005: Lost (TV series) - Kevin
2005: In Her Shoes - Todd
2004-2005: The Mountain (TV series) - Will Carver
2004: Hokus Fokus (short)
2003-2004: Line of Fire (TV series) - Roy Ravelle
2004: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Tony Macken
2003: The Battle of Shaker Heights - Miner Weber
2003: Smallville (TV series) - Paul Hayden
2002: City by the Sea - Dave Simon
2002: Poolhall Junkies - Chris
2002: Crossroads - Ben
2000-2001: Third Watch (TV series) - Dr. Montville
2000: Urban Legends: Final Cut - Toby Belcher
2000: Tully - Tully Coates Jr.
2000: Boiler Room - Broker
1999: Sex and the City (TV series) - Greg
1999: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Kevin Wah