Annabeth Gish

 

Date Of Birth

March 13, 1971
 

Biography

Despite the last name, is not related to silent film actresses Dorothy and Lillian Gish. Nevertheless, she would start acting at a young age, like the two. Born on March 13, 1971 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, she began acting during her high school years, beginning with the 1986 teen film Desert Bloom, where she played the lead. This was followed by a role in the acclaimed film, Mystic Pizza. After graduating from high school, she entered Duke University, where she eventually graduated with an English degree in 1993. During the time, she appeared on several school plays and also appeared in some movies, notably the 1989 hig Shag.

In 1995, Gish appeared in her first regular television series, appearing in the short-lived legal drama Courthouse. Two years later, she would get her first film starring role, appearing alongside Shaquille O’Neal in Steel. She then appeared in several other films, including the independent favorite SLC , which was premiered to acclaim in the 1998 Sundance Film Festival, and the mainstream hit Double Jeopardy.

In 2001, Gish got a role in the science fiction series The X Files. With of David Duchonvy intending to leave the program, Gish was one of two new members groomed to carry the show even if eventually decides to leave. She played the role of Moncia Reyes, an FBI agent from Mexico who has little doubt about the paranormal despite her religious upbringing. Although critics warmly received her performance, ratings continued to fall upon Duchonvy’s departure, and the ninth season of the show—where she became one of the topbillers—became its last.

Two years later, Gish would join the cast of the political drama . She had a recurring role, playing the eldest daughter of President Josiah Bartlet (Martin Sheen). During the time, she continued to star in films, including the independent release The Celestine Prophecy in 2003. She also appeared in the acclaimed television movie Candles on Bay Street in 2006. Also that year, she joined the cast of the drama , playing Eileen Caffee, the wife of politician Tommy (Jason Clarke), whose trysts with drugs and an extramarital affair were used to fill her loneliness.

In 2011, Gish was cast as Dr. Anne Sullivan on the ABC Family series Pretty Little Liars. Two years later, she became part of the FX series The Bridge.
 

Place of Birth

Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
 

Birth Name

Anne Elizabeth Gish
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's been married to Wade Allen since 2003 and has two children with him.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2013 The Bridge (TV series)
2013 Parks and Recreation (TV series)
2011-2013 Pretty Little Liars (TV series)
2012 Once Upon a Time (TV series)
2012 A Mother's Nightmare (TV movie)
2012 Home Run Showdown
2011-2012 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2012 Americana (TV movie)
2011 Bag of Bones (TV mini-series)
2011 Texas Killing Fields
2011 Against the Wall (TV series)
2011 Commerce (short)
2011 The Chaperone
2011 Lie to Me (TV series)
2010 FlashForward (TV series)
2010 At Risk (TV movie)
2010 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2010/I The Letter (short)
2009 An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong
2006-2008 Brotherhood (TV series)
2008 Of Murder and Memory (TV movie)
2008 The Cleaner (TV series)
2006 Candles on Bay Street (TV movie)
2006 Mojave Phone Booth
2006 Desperation (TV movie)
2003-2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2006 The Celestine Prophecy
2006 Gillery's Little Secret (short)
2005 Detective (TV movie)
2004 Life on Liberty Street (TV movie)
2004 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2004 Knots
2002 Buying the Cow
2001-2002 The X-Files (TV series)
2002 A Death in the Family (TV movie)
2001 Race to Space
2001 Morning
2001 The Way She Moves (TV movie)
2001 Pursuit of Happiness
1999 Double Jeopardy
1999 Sealed with a Kiss (TV movie)
1999 Different (TV movie)
1999 God's New Plan (TV movie)
1998 SLC Punk!
1998 To Live Again (TV movie)
1997 Steel
1997 True Women (TV movie)
1997 Mayday - Flug in den Tod
1996 What Love Sees (TV movie)
1996 Don't Look Back (TV movie)
1996 Beautiful Girls
1996 Chicago Hope (TV series)
1995 Nixon
1995 Courthouse (TV series)
1995/I The Last Supper
1994 Scarlett (TV mini-series)
1994 Wyatt Earp
1993 Silent Cries
1992 Lady Against the Odds (TV movie)
1991 The Last to Go (TV movie)
1990 Coupe de Ville
1989 When He's Not a Stranger (TV movie)
1989 Shag
1988 Mystic Pizza
1987 Hiding Out
1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV series)
1986 Desert Bloom
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts