Anna Paquin

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1982
 

Biography

Anna Paquin is an Academy Award-winning actress who rocketed to stardom for her role in The Piano. The huge success of the movie marked the start of Paquin’s wonderful acting career as she was then invited to the prestigious William Morris Agency. In 1996, she played the young Jane in Jane Eyre. She also appeared in Fly Away Home playing a teenager who, after losing her mother, moves in with her father and gradually heals her emotional wounds by taking care of orphaned goslings. She also appeared in the movies The Member of the Wedding, Amistad, Hurlyburly and She’s All That.

In 2000, Paquin graduated from Winward School in West Los Angeles. She then studied at Columbia University for a year. Paquin further gained popularity in the big screen with her role as Rogue in the blockbuster movie X-Men in 2000 and in its sequels X2: X-Men United in 2003 and X-Men: The Last Stand in 2003. She later received an Emmy Award nomination for Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie because of her performance in HBO’s television movie Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. She worked with the network once again for the series True Blood, her first time to work on a TV show.

Paquin is also a widely acclaimed stage actress having her debut stage performance in The Glory of Living at the MCC Theater. Her role earned her a Theater World Award and a nomination for the Drama Desk Award. In 2002, she appeared in the West End production, This is Our Youth.
 

Place of Birth

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
 

Birth Name

Anna Helene Paquin
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She speaks French.
-She likes playing the piano, singing and swimming.
-She plays the cello.
 

Awards

1993 - LAFCA Award - Best Supporting Actress for The Piano
1994 - Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress for The Piano
2001 - Online Film Critics Society Awards - Best Ensemble Cast Performance for Almost Famous
2005 - Gotham Awards - Best Ensemble Cast for The Squid and the Whale
2008 - Satellite Award - Best Actress in a Series, Drama for True Blood
2009 - Golden Globe Award - Best Actress in a Television Drama Series for True Blood
2009 - Scream Award - Best Actress in a Horror Movie or TV Show for True Blood
 

Filmography

2011 The Carrier
2011 Margaret
2008-present True Blood (TV series)
2011 Scream 4
2010 A Drop of True Blood (TV series)
2010 Open House
2010 The Romantics
2009 The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (TV movie)
2007 Trick 'r Treat
2007 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV movie)
2007 Blue State
2007 Mosaic (video)
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2005 Joan of Arc (TV movie)
2005 The Squid and the Whale
2004 Steamboy
2003 X2
2002 25th Hour
2002 Darkness
2001 Buffalo Soldiers
2000 Finding Forrester
2000 Almost Famous
2000 X-Men
1999 All the Rage
1999 She's All That
1999 A Walk on the Moon
1998 Hurlyburly
1997 Amistad
1997 The Member of the Wedding (TV movie)
1996 Fly Away Home
1996 Jane Eyre
1993 The Piano
1986 Castle in the Sky
 

Nickname

Anna
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"None of the characters I've played are really like me. That would be boring. It wouldn't be acting."

"I'm probably one of the only actresses who has no waitressing experience... I've never had a non-acting job, because I've pretty much acted full time since I was 9."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts