Anna Faris

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1976
 

Biography

Anna Faris is a comedic actress best known for her roles in the Scary Movie film series. Her other notable movies include Lost in Translation, The House Bunny, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, Yogi Bear, What's Your Number?, The Dictator, and I Give It a Year.

Faris, who got degree in English literature from the University of Washington, first appeared in the 1991 TV movie Deception: A Mother's Secret. Aside from the aforementioned films, she was also visible in the small screen through roles on Friends and Entourage.

On print, Faris has graced the covers of magazines like Playboy, Raygun, Self and Cosmopolitan.

In 2013, Faris was cast as the lead on the CBS comedy series Mom.
 

Place of Birth

Baltimore, Maryland, USA
 

Birth Name

Anna Kay Faris
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's been married twice.
-She has one child with actor Chris Pratt.
-Her mother, father and brother are all are sociologists.
-She has a collection of dead bugs.
 

Awards

-CinemaCon Comedy Star of the Year Award in 2012
 

Filmography

2013 Mom (TV series)
2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (post-production)
2013 I Give It a Year
2013 Movie 43
2012 The Dictator
2011 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
2011 What's Your Number?
2011 Take Me Home Tonight
2010 Yogi Bear
2009 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
2009 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
2009 Observe and Report
2009 Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel
2008 The Spleenectomy (short)
2008 The House Bunny
2007 Mama's Boy
2007 Entourage (TV series)
2007 Smiley Face
2006 My Super Ex-Girlfriend
2006 Scary Movie 4
2006 Guilty Hearts
2005 Just Friends
2005/I Waiting...
2005 Brokeback Mountain
2005 Southern Belles
2005 Blue Skies (TV movie)
2004 Friends (TV series)
2002-2004 King of the Hill (TV series)
2004 Spelling Bee (short)
2003 Scary Movie 3
2003 Lost in Translation
2003 Winter Break
2002 The Hot Chick
2002 May
2001 Scary Movie 2
2000 Lovers Lane
2000 Scary Movie
1999 Skanks (short)
1996 Eden
1991 Deception: A Mother's Secret (TV movie)
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"I try to keep my head on straight and take nothing for granted."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating