Angus T. Jones

 

Date Of Birth

8 October, 1993
 

Biography

Angus T. Jones began his career at age 4 doing television commercials. He landed his first lead role at age 6 in the feature film "See Spot Run." His other feature film credits include "Bringing Down the House," "The Rookie" and "George of the Jungle II." Jones's television credits include appearances in the series "ER" and the movies "Audrey's Rain," "Dinner with Friends" and "The Christmas Blessing" on CBS. Ha also play the role of son Jacob Harper in the TV series "Two and a Half Men."

Jacob David "Jake" Harper is Alan's son, who comes to stay with Charlie.
 

Place of Birth

Austin, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Angus Turner Jones
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

2009: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award for: "Two and a Half Men". Shared.
2006: Young Artist Awards - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy) - Supporting Young Actor for: "Two and a Half Men"
2004: Young Artist Awards - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger for: "Two and a Half Men"
2003: Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards - Camie for: The Rookie. Shared.
 

Filmography

2003-2011: Two and a Half Men (TV series) - Jake Harper/Jake/Marlene Melnick
2010: Hannah Montana (TV series) - T.J.
2005: The Christmas Blessing (TV movie) - Charlie Bennett
2003: George of the Jungle 2 (video) - George Jr
2003: Audrey's Rain (TV movie) - Tye Powell
2003: Bringing Down the House - Georgey Sanderson
2002: The Rookie - Hunter Morris
2001: ER (TV series) - Sean Gattney
2001: Dinner with Friends (TV movie) - Sammy
2001: See Spot Run - James
1999: Simpatico - 5 Year Old Kid
 

Quotes

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating