Angela Bassett


Date Of Birth

August 16, 1958


Angela Bassett is an award-winning American actress best known for her biographical portrayal of women in American culture.

Raised by her social worker/ civil servant mother, Angela Bassett was born on August 16, 1958 in New York City. Her interest in acting developed when she was young, as she and her sister were always asked to read poems and sing popular music on family events. She attended Boca Ciega High School where she was an active member of the debate team, student government, drama club, choir, and the cheerleading squad. Angela Bassett obtained her bachelors degree in African-American studies from Yale University. In 1983, she received her Masters of Fine Arts Degree from the Yale School of Drama.

After graduating, Angela Bassett soon pursued acting in the New York Theater. In 1985, she starred in Franklin's Black Girl at Second Stage Theatre. Also in that same year, she made her debut appearance on television playing a prostitute in the made-television movie Doubletake. The following year, she made her film debut in the action film Fix, in which she played a news reporter.

In 1991, Bassett starred in the Academy Award-nominated hood film Boyz n the Hood, playing Tre Styles’ (Desi Arnez Hines II) mother, Reva Devereaux. In 1992, she played Betty Shabazz in the biographical film Malcom X. The role earned Bassett an Image Award. Later that year, she won the role of Tina Turner in Brian Gibson’s feature film What's Love Got to Do with It, in which Bassett earned a Golden Globe award and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress.

In 1995, Bassett starred in the movies Vampire in Brooklyn where she played the heroine Lornette "Mace" Mason, Strange Days, and Waiting to Exhale where she worked with novelist Terry McMillan. In 1998, Bassett played what could be considered her most powerful role in the romance film How Stella Got Her Groove Back, as the 40-year-old successful stock broker Stella.

On the small screen, she is credited for her work on ER and American Horror Story.

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Angela Evelyn Bassett




2013-present American Horror Story (TV Series)
2015 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
2015 Curious George 3: Back to the Jungle
2015/I Survivor
2014 White Bird in a Blizzard
2013 Black Nativity
2013 Olympus Has Fallen
2013 Betty and Coretta (TV Movie)
2012 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary)
2012 This Means War
2012 Rogue (TV Movie)
2011 Green Lantern
2011 Jumping the Broom
2011 Identity (TV Movie)
2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2008-2009 ER (TV Series)
2009 Notorious
2008 Gospel Hill
2008/I Nothing But the Truth
2008 Meet the Browns
2008 Of Boys and Men
2007 Meet the Robinsons
2006 Time Bomb (TV Movie)
2006 Akeelah and the Bee
2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith
2005 Alias (TV Series)
2005 The Lazarus Child
2004 Mr 3000
2003 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series)
2003 Masked and Anonymous
2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
2002 Sunshine State
2002 The Rosa Parks Story (TV Movie)
2001 Ruby's Bucket of Blood (TV Movie)
2001 The Score
2000 Whispers: An Elephant's Tale
2000/I Supernova
1999 Our Friend, Martin (Video)
1999 Music of the Heart
1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back
1997 Contact
1995 Waiting to Exhale
1995 Strange Days
1995/I Panther
1995 Vampire in Brooklyn
1993 What's Love Got to Do with It
1992 Malcolm X
1992 The Jacksons: An American Dream (TV Movie)
1992 Innocent Blood
1992 Passion Fish
1992 Critters 4
1992 Nightmare Cafe (TV Series)
1991 One Special Victory (TV Movie)
1991 Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (TV Movie)
1991 City of Hope
1991 The Heroes of Desert Storm (TV Movie)
1991 Boyz n the Hood
1991 Stat (TV Series)
1991 Fire: Trapped on the 37th Floor (TV Movie)
1991 The Flash (TV Series)
1991 Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (TV Movie)
1990 Kindergarten Cop
1990 In the Best Interest of the Child (TV Movie)
1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer (TV Movie)
1990 Equal Justice (TV Series)
1990 Challenger (TV Movie)
1990 Alien Nation (TV Series)
1990 Family of Spies (TV Movie)
1989 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
1989 227 (TV Series)
1989 Tour of Duty (TV Series)
1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
1989 Heartbeat (TV Series)
1988 Doubletake (TV Movie)
1985-1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
1986 Liberty (TV Movie)
1986 F/X
1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
1975 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts