Andy Samberg

 

Date Of Birth

August 18, 1978
 

Biography

California-raised actor and comedian Andy Samberg was born on August 18, 1978 to an elementary school teacher and a photographer. He graduated from Berkeley High School in 1996, and studied film at New York University and UC Santa Cruz. A member of the comedy troupe The Lonely Island, Samberg joined the sketch show Saturday Night Live in 2005 as a featured player.

At that time, Samberg had limited live sketch roles but had numerous non-live sketches. In December that year, he shot to fame upon starring with Chris Parnell in the Digital Short “Lazy Sunday,” which became an Internet phenomenon. Later on, he garnered even more attention for working with Justin Timberlake on their duet Dick in a Box, winning a Creative Arts Emmy for Outstanding Music and Lyrics. The two appeared together once more in a Super Bowl XLII Pepsi commercial, with Samberg playing a cross-dresser wearing a blonde wig in the window as Timberlake is being dragged up the side of the building.

Before he rose to popularity, Andy Samberg was seen on several shows and movies. He began with a role in White Power, before getting roles in Regarding Ardy and Awesometown. In 2005, he was seen on an episode of Arrested Development before he played the character Leo in Nature of the Beast in 2007. Also that year, he was cast as the protagonist in Hot Rod, and later voiced a character in 2008’s animated film Space Chimps. Samberg also had a cameo role in Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist, starring Kat Dennings and Michael Cera. In 2009, he was cast as Robbie Klaven in the romantic comedy I Love You, Man, alongside Paul Rudd and Rashida Jones. Samberg has also been slated for a voice role in the big-screen adaptation of Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, in addition to hosting the 2009 MTV Movie Awards.

 

Place of Birth

Mill Valley, California, US
 

Birth Name

David Andrew "Andy" Samberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He graduated from Berkeley High School in 1996.

- He has two sisters.

 

Awards

2007: Emmy Award - Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for: "Saturday Night Live" (1975). Shared with: Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, Akiva Schaffer. (NBC). For the song "Dick In A Box".
 

Filmography

2005-2010: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various / T'Shane
2010: Parks and Recreation (TV series) - Carl Lorthner
2010: The Sarah Silverman Program (TV series) - Troy Bulletinboard
2010: Freaknik: The Musical (TV movie) - Chad (voice)
2009: American Dad! (TV series) - Antichrist/Rudy the Raptor
2008-2009: Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (TV series) - David Kip/Various/Youth Reporter
2009: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - 'Baby' Brent (voice)
2009: Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV series) - Tennis Buddy
2009: I Love You, Man - Robbie Klaven
2008: Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Homeless Man
2008: Space Chimps - Ham III (voice)
2008: Human Giant (TV series) - Jonathan
2007: Hot Rod - Rod Kimble
2007: Nature of the Beast (short) - Leo
2007: Channel 101 (TV movie) - Various (as The Lonely Island)
2005: Arrested Development (TV series) - Stage Manager
2005: Awesometown (TV short) - Host/Various
2004: Comedy Central Laughs for Life Telethon 2004: (TV movie) - Stuart Magnolia
2001: White Power (TV short) - Ardy
 

Nickname

Ardy
The Dudes
The Lonely Island
Andrew Samberg
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I check it [my IMDB profile] just to make sure I'm still on the show."

"If had a penny for every strange look I've gotten from strangers on the street I'd have about 10 to 15 dollars, which is a lot when you're dealing with pennies.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating