Andrew Lincoln

 

Date Of Birth

September 14, 1973
 

Biography

Andrew Lincoln trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, and made his debut in an episode of the British comedy Drop the Dead Donkey. His first major role was in the BBC drama This Life; he later recurred in the Channel 4 comedy Teachers, and starred in ITV's Afterlife.

Lincoln also starred in films such as Love Actually, Human Traffic and Heartbreaker. He got his major break in 2010, when he took the lead in the AMC series The Walking Dead. He also recently starred in the Sky1 miniseries Strike Back. He is currently married to Gael Anderson.
 

Place of Birth

London, England
 

Birth Name

Andrew James Clutterbuck
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His father-in-law is Ian Anderson, lead singer of the rock group Jethro Tull.
 

Awards

- Monte Carlo TV Festival, Outstanding Actor (Drama Series), 2007 (for Afterlife_
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Boston Kickout (1995)
- A Man's Best Friend (1999)
- Human Traffic (1999)
- Gangster No. 1 (2000)
- Offending Angels (2000)
- Understanding Jane (2001)
- Love Actually (2003)
- Enduring Love (2004)
- These Foolish Things (2006)
- Hey Good Looking! (2006)
- Scenes of a Sexual Nature (2006)
- The Pro (2008)
- Heartbreaker (2010)
- Made in Dagenham (2010)

TELEVISION:
- This Life (regular, 1996-1997)
- Teachers (recurring, 2001-2030)
- Afterlife (regular, 2005-2006)
- Strike Back (regular, 2010)
- The Walking Dead (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

Andrew
 

Height

5'10"