Andrea Bowen

 

Date Of Birth

.March 4, 1990
 

Biography

Andrea Bowen as Julie Mayer

Born on March 4, 1990 in Columbus, Ohio, Andrea Bowen portrayed the young versions of Cosette and Eponine in the Broadway production of Les Miserables at the tender age of six. From there, Bowen continued to perform on Broadway, appearing in productions like Sound of Music (where she played Marta Von Trapp) and Jane Eyre, and only left the stage in 2001. Bowen was also affiliated with The Broadway Kids concert group.

Outside of the theater, Bowen made her television debut the series, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit , in 1999. Her additional television credits include That Was Then, Boston Public, One Tree Hill , Arli$$, Third Watch, Strong Medicine and Without a Trace . She has also lent her voice to several animated features, which include Extreme Skate Adventure, Party Wagon, King of the Hill, Ice Age, Ben-10 and Bambi II. As for the big screen, her film credits include Red Riding Hood, Highball and New York Crossing.


In 2004, Bowen joined the cast of the hit television series, Desperate Housewives. She plays Julie Mayer, daughter of Karl and Susan Mayer. Of her character, Bowen said, “[Julie] has grown a lot as I have. We filmed the pilot when I was 13 and started the show when I was 14…you will see a change in her and much more of a growth and more rebelling.”

In 2005, she had the opportunity to co-host the highly-watched all-female talk show, The View, 3 times.
 

Place of Birth

Columbus, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Andrea Elizabeth Bowen
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has three older brothers (Graham Bowen, Alex Bowen and Cameron Bowen) and two older sisters (Jessica Bowen and Jillian Bowen).

- She was a presenter at the 2007 Animation Awards.

 

Awards

2008: Prism Awards - Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries for: Girl, Positive (2007)
2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
 

Filmography

2011: The Preacher's Daughter - Hannah White
2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Julie Mayer
2010: After the Fall (TV movie) - Jenna Danville
2010: Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV series) - Talia (voice)
2006-2009: King of the Hill (TV series) - Sandy/Teen Girl
2009: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) - Rebecca Kelly
2008: The Closer (TV series) - Michelle Clark
2007: Girl, Positive (TV movie) - Rachel Sandler
2007: Red Riding Hood - Ashley #2
2007: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII (Video Game) - Aerith Gainsborough (voice: English version)
2006: Eye of the Dolphin - Candace
2006: Bambi II - Faline (voice)
2005: Without a Trace (TV series) - Becky Grolnick
2005: Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Girl (voice: English version)
2005: Luckey Quarter (short) - Patsy
2004: Party Wagon (TV movie) - Billie Bartley/Manifest Destiny (voice)
2003: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Sara Buck
2003: One Tree Hill (TV series) - Stella
2003: The Cat in the Hat (Video Game) - Sally (voice)
2003: Extreme Skate Adventure (Video Game) (voice)
2003: Boston Public (TV series) - Riley Ellis
2002: That Was Then (TV series) - Zooey Glass
2002: Arli$$ (TV series) - Ginny
2001: Third Watch (TV series) - Rachel
2001: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Sophie Douglas
1999: The Longest Journey (Video Game) - Young April (voice: English version)/Alatien Child (voice: English version)
1996-1997: Law & Order (TV series) - Bess/Rankin Child
1997: Highball - Witch/Fairy
1996: New York Crossing (TV movie) - Child
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating