Andre Leon Talley

 

Date Of Birth

October 16, 1949
 

Biography

Born on October 16, 1949 in Durham, North Carolina, Andre Leon Talley is best known for being the editor-at-large for Vogue magazine. He also gained fame for being a judge in America's Next Top Model.

A graduate of North Carolina Central University, he went on to study French at Brown University. He later took on a job as Andy Warhol's assistant. From there, he strived to make it big in the fashion industry. He paired with famous designers like Rachel Roy, Kimora Lee Simmons, Tracy Reese and even singer/actress Jennifer Hudson. He also serves as a member of the Board of Trustees for Savannah College of Art and Design.
,br> In 2003, he published his autobiography titled A.L.T.: A Memoir. Two years later, he also launced the art monograph A.L.T. 365+.
 

Place of Birth

Durham, North Carolina
 

Birth Name

André Leon Talley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He grew up with his grandmother, who influenced his style.
 

Filmography

2010-2011: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Himself
2011: Animals Distract Me - Himself
2008: Sex and the City - Vogue Executive
1994-2004: Charlie Rose (TV series) - Himself - Guest