Andre Braugher

 

Date Of Birth

July 1, 1962
 

Biography

Andre Braugher graduated with a theater degree from Stanford University in 1984, and later attended Juilliard School. He made his film debut in the 1989 release Glory, and also appeared in a series of Kojak TV movies for ABC.

However, Braugher's best-known role was in the NBC drama Homicide: Life on the Street. While not one of the top names on the show, he was its breakout star, thanks to his portrayal of self-righteous detective Frank Pembleton. He won an Emmy for his role in 1998. He earned a second Emmy in 2006, for his stint in the FX miniseries Thief.

Braugher also appeared in the TV dramas Hack and Gideon's Crossing, and in films such as City of Angels, Duets, and Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. In 2009 he joined the cast of the TNT series Men of a Certain Age.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, IL
 

Birth Name

Andre K. Braugher
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Viewers for Quality Television Award, Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series, 1995 (for Homicide: Life on the Street)
- Television Critics Association Award, Individual Achievement in Drama, 1997 (for Homicide: Life on the Street)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, 1998 (for Homicide: Life on the Street)
- Television Critics Association Award, Individual Achievement in Drama, 1998 (for Homicide: Life on the Street)
- Blockbuster Entertainment Award, Favorite Supporting Actor (Suspense), 2001 (for Frequency)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie, 2006 (for Thief)
- Black Reel Award, Best Actor (Network/Cable), 2007 (for Thief)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Glory (1989)
- Striking Distance (1993)
- Primal Fear (1996)
- Get on the Bus (1996)
- Louisville (1998)
- City of Angels (1998)
- Thick as Thieves (1999)
- All the Rage (1999)
- Frequency (2000)
- Duets (2000)
- A Better Way To Die (2000)
- Poseidon (2006)
- Live! (2007)
- Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
- The Mist (2007)
- Passengers (2008)
- Salt (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Homicide: Life on the Street (regular, 1993-1998)
- Gideon's Crossing (regular, 2000-2001)
- Hack (regular, 2002-2004)
- Thief (regular, 2006)
- House (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Men of a Certain Age (regular, 2009-2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None