Amy Schumer

 

Date Of Birth

1981
 

Biography

American stand-up comedian Amy Schumer became known as one of the top 10 contestants appearing in the fifth season of the NBC reality television series Last Comic Standing. Upon being informed that she had been selected as one of the top 10 finalists, she said that she thought, ‘This is great! Does this mean I can quit my job sorting mail?' She earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in theater from Towson University, and also graduated from William Esper’s two-year Meisner Intensive program. She can also be seen regularly on other television channels such as Comedy Central and VH1.

 

She produced her own piece titled Chinese New Year, which led to an internet contract with Comedy Central for the production of more similar content, to be showcased online. She is a regular of the New York comedy circuit, performing at different clubs and locales. Apart from her stand-up routine, she also acted in the off-Broadway show Keeping A Breast, playing a young woman who was recently diagnosed with breast cancer.




(Photo courtesy of NBC)
 

Birth Name

Amy Beth Schumer
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: Price Check - Lila
2009: 30 Rock (TV series) - Stylist
2009: Cupid (TV series) - Heather
2008: Reality Bites Back (TV series) - 1st Runner Up
2007: Last Comic Standing (TV series) - Herself - Comedian
2006: Sense Memory (short)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating