Amy Acker

 

Date Of Birth

December 5, 1976
 

Biography

American actress Amy Acker was born on December 5, 1976 in Dallas, Texas. She initially trained as a dancer, studying ballet, jazz and modern dance during her early years. She was forced to give up dancing after undergoing knee surgery; she turned to acting during her sophomore year. In 1995, she enrolled at Southern Methodist University in University Park, Texas, where she enrolled in the school’s renowned theatrical program.

She first appeared on television in 1995, when she played several characters in the children’s series Wishbone. She then had a short stint as a model, posing for the J. Crew clothing catalog. In 1999, before she graduated from Southern Methodist, she was nominated for a Leon Rabin Award for her role in the play Th?r?se Raquin. In 2001, she joined the cast of the hit series Angel, where she played Winifred Burke, the quirky, shy, but intelligent member of the group. She played the role until the series folded up in 2004.

In 2005, Acker joined the cast of the spy series Alias. She played the role of Kelly Peyton, an agent working for Prophet Five, although she later kills her bosses after allying with Arvin Sloane (Ron Rifkin) in the series finale. In 2007, she joined the cast of the short-lived series Drive, where she played the role of Kathryn Tully. Her character was kidnapped to force her husband Alex (Nathan Fillion) to join the race. She later joined the drama series Dollhouse, where she appeared as doll watcher Claire Saunders.

Acker has also guest starred in shows such as Special Unit 2, Supernatural, How I Met Your Mother, Law & Order: Criminal Intent and Ghost Whsiperer. Her other film credits include The Accident, Groom Lake, Catch Me If You Can, The Novice and Mr. Dramatic. At present, she is part of the cast of the CBS series Person of Interest as Root.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Amy Louise Acker
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Amy auditioned for the role of Kate Austen on Lost. The role eventually went to actress Evangeline Lilly.

-Amy studied dance for 13 years before she went into acting.

-Amy has stated that her favorite episodes from season three of Angel are "Fredless" and "Billy".

-Amy enjoys traveling, reading and yoga when not working.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2012-present Person of Interest (TV Series)
2014 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series)
2014 The Lord of Catan (Short)
2013 Husbands (TV Series)
2011-2013 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2013 Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (TV Series)
2012 Warehouse 13 (TV Series)
2012/I Much Ado About Nothing
2012 The Cabin in the Woods
2012 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
2012 Grimm (TV Series)
2011 Dear Santa (TV Movie)
2011 Sironia
2010 No Ordinary Family (TV Series)
2010 Happy Town (TV Series)
2010 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2010 Human Target (TV Series)
2009-2010 Dollhouse (TV Series)
2009 21 and a Wake-Up
2008 Private Practice (TV Series)
2008 Fire & Ice (TV Movie)
2008 October Road (TV Series)
2008 A Near Death Experience (TV Movie)
2007 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2007 Drive (TV Mini-Series)
2006 The Novice
2005-2006 Alias (TV Series)
2006 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2005-2006 Justice League (TV Series)
2005 Supernatural (TV Series)
2005 Mr. Dramatic (Short)
2001-2004 Angel (TV Series)
2003 Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt (TV Movie)
2002 Catch Me If You Can
2002 Groom Lake
2001 The Accident (Short)
2001 Special Unit 2 (TV Series)
1998-1999 Wishbone (TV Series)
1999 To Serve and Protect (TV Mini-Series)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 M)
 

Quotes

"I want to be strong and a vampire slayer."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts