Amanda Overmyer

 

Date Of Birth

October 26th, 1984
 

Biography

Amanda Overmyer is a 23-year old from Mulberry, Indiana who auditioned in Atlanta. She is a traveling nurse by day, but a motorcycle-riding rocker at all other times. Amanda Overmyer was almost certainly the most unique female to audition for American Idol this season. She is the living reincarnation of Janis Joplin, showing off powerful rock vocals, the likes of which American Idol has never seen from a woman.

However, Amanda's Idol experience was short-lived, as she was eliminated on March 20. Despite the early elimination, she was still determined to carry on what she had started. Instead of seeing the end as a new beginning for a musical career, she opted to see it as an open door of endless possibilities.

"If nothing comes up out here, as far as for me to pursue with music, I'll probably give it, I'll venture to say maybe a good six months," Amanda said. "If nothing happens I'm going to go back and continue on the career path that I started."

Going back may be a good fallback, and she believes that she can be successful with or without a musical career.

"I'm a very ambitious and driven person by nature and I'm going to take calculated risks to achieve success, but everyone's definition of success varies from person-to-person," Amanda said. "Success to me is a strong healthy family and success in whatever job that you do and I wouldn't have it in me, if this is just 15 minutes of fame, I'm not going to chase it my whole life trying to get it back. I'll take it for what it is and move on."

Week 1: "Baby Please Don't Go"
Week 2: "Carry on Wayward Son"
Week 3: "I Hate Myself for Loving You"
Week 4: "You Can't Do That"
Week 5: "Back in the U.S.S.R."

Read More:

Ten Best Performances of the Season
Ten Worst Performances of the Season




(Photo courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

Mulberry, Indiana
 

Birth Name

Amanda Lindsay Overmyer
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Is A Motorcycle Nurse

Before, Hollywood Week of American Idol she was involved in a motorcycle accident that almost killed her

Is Known For Her Raspy, Rocker Voice

Put Out an album that is exclusivly on her website
Headlines her own rock women show at Whisky A Go Go in Hollywood, California
Although, she has never been in the bottom 3 or 2 prior to elimination she was always the last contestent to be called to safety before making the bottom 3
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'8
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating