Amanda Kimmel

 

Date Of Birth

August 3, 1984
 

Biography

Born on August 3, 1984, Amanda Kimmel is originally from Los Angeles, California. At the age of 16, she began modeling in Chicago, where she lived on her own for one year. She has taken on various jobs such as make-up artist, retail sales representative and waitress. Most recently, she worked as a hiking tour guide and continues to hone her artistic skills while learning about the fashion industry. Amanda dreams of opening her own business in the fashion industry.

In 2005, Amanda was crowned Miss Montana USA and was soon placed in the Top 8 for Miss Earth a year later. Having competed in many beauty pageants, she has been on the cover of Montana Living Magazine and Pageantry Magazine. She has also traveled to China twice to compete in the Miss Kite of the World Pageant in Weifang. She soon landed a spot as a semi-finalist and was given a key to the city. She was then featured in numerous billboards and news articles, and was asked to promote tourism through the pageant. As part of her participation in the pageant, she also did volunteer work at orphanages and other charitable organizations.

During her free time, Amanda enjoys hiking, designing, drawing and painting. She also likes other activities such as rock climbing, snowshoeing, kickboxing and volleyball.

Amanda is an outdoor person who enjoys camping every weekend in Montana, an activity she has been doing since she was three years old. She says that she tries never to leave home without her cowboy boots.

In 2007, Amanda appeared as a contestant on the 15th season of the hit CBS reality television series, Survivor: China. Starting out on the Fei Long tribe, Amanda had a strong alliance with Todd and Courtney, and went with them to the final three. During the final jury, Amanda was criticized for apologizing too much, not giving reasons to the jury as to why she voted for them, and didn't admit ever lying to them. She only received one final jury vote, losing to Todd, who receive 4, and to Courtney, who receive 2 votes.

Twenty-three-year-old Amanda recently moved from Kalispell, Montana to Los Angeles and is now living with her sister, Katrina. She is set to return to Survivor, with is one of the Survivor favorites competing against ten fans on its sixteenth installment, Survivor: Micronesia – Fans vs. Favorites.


Amanda Kimmel finished in second place on Survivor: Micronesia, narrowly losing a final tribal council vote to Parvati Shallow 5-3. She played a masterful game, keeping her alliance all the way to the very end, but perhaps her overbearing personality hurt her in the eyes of the jury. It wasn't all a loss, however - she struck up a romance with Ozzy Lusth during the season and the couple revealed at the Survivor reunion show that they are still together.

Survivor: Micronesia - Finale Recap
Survivor: Micronesia - Finale Live Thoughts
Which Survivor are you? Personality Quiz
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Amanda Lee Kimmel
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

"It's just a problem I'm having!" (Meaning that she didnt win either season)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts