Alyssa Milano

 

Date Of Birth

December 19, 1972
 

Biography

Actress Alyssa Milano was born on December 19, 1972 in New York City. Born in the borough of Brooklyn, she spent her childhood in nearby Staten Island. She began her career at eight years old, when she won a part in the national tour of the play Annie. From there, she appeared in several television commercials and off-Broadway productions. She earned wider fame for her role in the successful sitcom Who’s the Boss?, which premiered in 1984. She played Samantha Micelli, the daughter of former baseball player Tony Micelli (Tony Danza), who was forced to retire from the sport and moved to Connecticut to work as a housekeeper for advertising executive Angela Bower (Judith Light). The series was a huge success, and lasted for eight seasons.

At the beginning of the 1990s, Milano tried to shed her nice girl image, by taking on roles in several adult-targeted films. Among them are Embrace of the Vampire, Confessions of a Sorority Girl, Deadly Sins and Poison Ivy II: Lily. She also had a successful run on the prime time serial Melrose Place; she joined in 1997 as Michael Mancini’s (Thomas Calabro) bratty sister, Jennifer. 1998 proved to be a bigger success for her, when she joined the cast of the television series Charmed. She played Phoebe Halliwell, the youngest (and later the middle, with the discovery of an unknown fourth sister) of the Charmed ones, who held the power of premonition; most of her predictions became a basis for some episodes. She became one of the show’s producers from the fifth season, and remained in that capacity until its conclusion in 2006.

After Charmed, Milano took on other roles in both film and television. After appearing in releases such as Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star and The Blue Hour, she took a recurring role in the acclaimed series My Name is Earl, as Billie Cunningham, Earl’s (Jason Lee) most recent wife. She also began work on her own clothing line, Touch, which is targeted towards female baseball fans like her.

In 2010, Milano was cast in the short-lived series Romantically Challenged. She then moved on to star on the ABC series Mistresses in 2013.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Alyssa Jayne Milano
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She has a fear of water.

She is a huge fan of the Los Angeles Dodgers.
 

Awards

6 wins & 5 nominations.

Awards:
1990: Blimp Award
Favorite TV Actress
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)

1989: Kids' Choice Award
Favorite TV Actress
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)

1988: Kids' Choice Award
Favorite TV Actress
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)

1988: Young Artist Award
Best Young Female Superstar in Television
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)

1987: Young Artist Award
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress, Starring in a Television, Comedy or Drama Series
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)

1986: Young Artist Award
Best Young Supporting Actress in a Television Series
for: "Who's the Boss?" (1984)
 

Filmography

2013: Mistresses
2012: Breaking In
2011: Hall Pass
2010: Romantically Challenged
2010: Sundays at Tiffany's
2010: My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
2010: Alyssa Milano's Evolution: Jersey Shore
2008: My Name Is Earl
2008: Pathology - Gwen
2007: The Blue Hour - Allegra
2005: Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone - 26 (voice)
2003: Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star - Cyndi
2002: Kiss the Bride - Amy Kayne
2002: Buying the Cow - Amy
2001: Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp's Adventure - Angel (voice)
1998-2006: Charmed - Phoebe Halliweell
1997-1998: Melrose Place - Jennifer Mancini
1997: Below Utopia - Susanne
1997: Hugo Pool - Hugo Dugay
1996: Glory Daze - Chelsea
1996: Public Enemy No. 1 - Amaryllis
1996: Fear - Margo Masse
1996: Poison Ivy II: Lily - Lily
1995: Deadly Sins - Cristina
1995: Double Dragon - Marian Delario
1994: Embrace of the Vampire - Charlotte Wells
1993: Casualties of Love: The Long Island Lolita Story - Amy Fisher
1993: Conflict of Interest - Eve
1992: Little Sister - Diana
1992: Where the Day Takes You - Kimmy
1989: Speed Zone! - Lurleen
1988: Crash Course - Vanessa Crawford
1985: Commando - Jenny Matrix
1984: Old Enough - Diane
1984-1992: Who's the Boss? - Samantha "Sam" Micelli
 

Nickname

Lyssa, Conan
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"It's sometimes nice to be important, but it's always important to be nice."

"Every time I decide I want a child I get another pet. I have 3 dogs, 13 birds and 3 horses, what does that tell you?"

"I've always believed in experiencing everything in life. When you walk out with blinders on, you cut yourself off from the angels and the fairies."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts