Alyson Hannigan

 

Date Of Birth

March 24, 1974
 

Biography

American actress Alyson Hannigan was born on March 24, 1974 in Washington, D.C. She started her acting career upon moving to Los Angeles in 1985, although she has appeared in an industry video as a baby, and in a television commercial as a four-year-old. She started auditioning while she was in high school, and continued to do so when she studied at California State University–Northridge. Her first major film role came in 1988, through the sci-fi comedy My Stepmother is an Alien, where she appeared opposite Kim Basinger. The next year, she snagged her first regular television role, appearing in the short-lived fantasy sitcom Free Spirit.

Hannigan shot to wide recognition in 1997 when she joined the cast of the hit series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. She appeared as Willow Rosenberg, initially introduced as a shy and naive nerd who later harbors an interest in witchcraft after aiding her new best friend, Buffy Summers (Sarah Michelle Gellar). Notably, her character soon became one of the most prominent lesbian characters on American television at the time, when she enters into a relationship with Tara Maclay (Amber Benson). She is, apart from Gellar, the only actor to have appeared in all episodes of the series. She also established herself as the eccentric nerd Michelle Flaherty in the American Pie film series. She eventually rose to become a major character in the series, and by the end of the third film, American Wedding, she is already married to main character Jim Levenstein (Jason Biggs).

Upon Buffy’s finale, Hannigan played recurring roles in That ‘70s Show and Veronica Mars, where she portrayed Trina Echolls, the daughter of A-list actor Aaron Echolls (Harry Hamlin). She returned to regular television work in 2005, when she took a role in the comedy series How I Met Your Mother. There, she plays Lily Aldrin, a kindergarten teacher who is married to Marshall Eriksen (Jason Segel). While filming, she managed to snag a role in 2006’s Date Movie, portraying the character Julia Jones opposite Adam Campbell. She has also voiced characters in Farce of the Penguins, King of the Hill and The Wild Thornberrys.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, District of Columbia, USA
 

Birth Name

Allison Lee Hannigan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Alyson Hannigan is married to actor Alexis Denisof.

She's the godmother of Joss Whedon's son, Arden.

She babysat for Bob Saget's children in her teens.

She was raised in Jewish faith.
 

Awards

In 2003, she won a Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series for Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

In 2002, she won a Teen Choice Awards TV - Choice Sidekick for Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

In 2010, she won the People's Choice Award Favorite TV Comedy Actress for How I Met Your Mother.
 

Filmography

2012: American Pie 4 - Michelle Flaherty-Levenstein
2005-present: "How I Met Your Mother" - Lily Aldrin
2006: Date Movie - Julia Jones
2006: Farce of the Penguins (voice) - Hottie Penguin
2005: "Veronica Mars" - Trina Echolls (3 episodes)
2004: Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Animated Series (voice) - Willow Rosenberg
2004: Americana - Andrea
2003: American Wedding - Michelle Flaherty
1997-2003: "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" - Willow Rosenberg
2001-2003: "Angel" - Willow Rosenberg (3 episodes)
2002: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (voice) - Willow Rosenberg
2001: Beyond the City Limits - Lexi
2001: American Pie 2 - Michelle Flaherty
2000: Boys and Girls - Betty
1999: American Pie - Michelle Flaherty
1999: Hayley Wagner, Star - Jenna Jakes
1998: Dead Man on Campus - Lucy
1996: For My Daughter's Honor - Kelly
1996: A Case for Life - Iris
1995: The Stranger Beside Me - Dana
1991: Switched at Birth - Gina Twigg, Age 13-16
1989-1990: "Free Spirit" - Jessie Harper (14 episodes)
1988: My Stepmother Is an Alien - Jessie Mills
1986: Impure Thoughts - Patty Stubbs
 

Nickname

Allycat
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"It was great for a change to share a week's work, rather than being on different projects. With the hours Alexis and I spend on set, you can tend to pass like ships in the night. Weekends, however, are great because we can share precious time together. But when we're at home, I promise you, we certainly don't talk about vampires or suck each other's blood for tea" [On playing the season 4, episode 15, role of "Willow" as a crossover on "Angel" (1999) June 4, 2003].

[On her role as the witch "Willow", crossing over from "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997) to act in the episode "Orpheus" on the series "Angel" (1999), where her fiance, Alexis Denisof, is a regular:] "I finally get to spend a day with my honey, so that's really nervous coming in. I had butterflies in my stomach. I don't know why I was so nervous -- maybe because I don't know how to pronounce half the lines I have to say today. They're in some made-up language".

"It's like walking around a history book. You have all these beautiful buildings that were built before 1980." - on London

"You need to suffer to be interesting."

"Nerds are far more interesting human in later life." - on the varying times of "blossoming" for individuals.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating