Aly Michalka


Date Of Birth

March 25, 1989


Aly Michalka grew up in Seattle, where she learned to play the piano (at age 5) and guitar (at age 13). She also began acting at five years old, appearing mostly in church productions. She made her debut in the Disney Channel series Phil of the Future, which lead to roles in other Disney productions, notably the TV movie Cow Belles, opposite her sister Amanda.

Aly is perhaps best remembered as one half of the group Aly and AJ, a pop-rock act with her sister. The two released their first album, Into The Rush, in 2005, and saw moderate success. Their third album, Insomniatic, was released in 2007 and featured the Top 20 hit "Potential Breakup Song". The group has since renamed themselves as 78violet.

Aly also pursued a solo music career, performing songs for the Vanessa Hudgens-fronted flick Bandslam. She also performed one song for the CW series Hellcats, where she starred as lead character Marti Perkins. After the cancellation of Hellcats, she joined the cast of Two and a Half Men as recurring character Brooke. In 2014, she cast as Peyton Charles on iZombie, serving as replacement for Alexandra Krosney who was originally cast for the role.

Place of Birth

Torrance, CA

Birth Name

Alyson Renae Michalka



Fun Facts





2014 iZombie
2014 Anger Management (TV Series)
2013-2014 Two and a Half Men (TV Series)
2014/I Sequoia
2013 Grown Ups 2
2013 Crazy Kind of Love
2012 Breaking In (TV Series)
2011 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2010-2011 Hellcats (TV Series)
2011/I The Roommate
2010 Easy A
2009 Bandslam
2007 Super Sweet 16: The Movie (TV Movie)
2006 Haversham Hall (TV Movie)
2004-2006 Phil of the Future (TV Series)
2006 Cow Belles (TV Movie)
2005 Now You See It... (TV Movie)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts