Allison Janney

 

Date Of Birth

November 19, 1959
 

Biography

Allison Janney graduated from Kenyon College, and later trained at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. She began her acting career on daytime soaps such as As the World Turns and Guiding Light, and later dabbled in theater; some of her early accolades include a Drama Desk Award for her role in the play The View Under The Bridge.

Janney also appeared in several films throughout the 1990s, finally getting her big break in 1999's American Beauty, which led to several awards, including one from the Screen Actors' Guild. At the same time, her portrayal of press secretary CJ Gregg on the NBC series The West Wing earned her four Emmys and four SAG Awards.

Janney's later roles include stints in Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, Lost and the short-lived ABC comedy Mr. Sunshine. She also voiced characters in the Disney animated series Phineas and Ferb and films Over the Hedge and Finding Nemo, as well as appeared in films such as Juno and Our Very Own.

In 2013, Janney was cast on the CBS comedy Mom, as well as on the Showtime series Masters of Sex.
 

Place of Birth

Dayton, OH
 

Birth Name

Allison Brooks Janney
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Theater World Award, 1997 (for Present Laughter)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, 1998 (for A View from the Bridge)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2000 (for The West Wing)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture, 2000 (for American Beauty)
- Online Film Critics Society Award, Best Ensemble Cast Performance, 2000 (for American Beauty)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2001 (for The West Wing)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, 2001 (for The West Wing)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, 2001 (for The West Wing)
- Golden Satellite Award, Best Performance by an Actress in a Series (Drama), 2001 (for The West Wing)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 2002 (for The West Wing)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, 2002 (for The West Wing)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, 2002 (for The West Wing)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 2004 (for The West Wing)
- Prism Award, Best Performance in a TV Movie, 2007 (for Our Very Own)
- Hollywood Film Award, Ensemble of the Year, 2007 (for Hairspray)
- Austin Film Critics Award, Best Supporting Actress, 2007 (for Juno)
- Palm Springs International Film Festival, Ensemble Cast Award, 2008 (for Hairspray)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Actress in a Musical, 2009 (for 9 to 5)
- Mar del Plata Film Festival, Best Actress, 2009 (for Life During Wartime)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Who Shot Patakango? (1989)
- Dead Funny (1994)
- The Cowboy Way (1994)
- Wolf (1994)
- Miracle of 34th Street (1994)
- Heading Home (1995)
- Flux (1996)
- Rescuing Desire (1996)
- Walking and Talking (1996)
- Big Night (1996)
- Faithful (1996)
- The Associate (1996)
- Anita Liberty (1997)
- Private Parts (1997)
- The Ice Storm (1997)
- Julian Po (1997)
- Primary Colors (1998)
- The Object of My Affection (1998)
- The Impostors (1998)
- Six Days, Seven Nights (1998)
- Celebrity (1998)
- 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
- Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
- American Beauty (1999)
- The Debtors (1999)
- Leaving Drew (2000)
- Auto Motives (2000)
- Nurse Betty (2000)
- Rooftop Kisses (2002)
- The Hours (2002)
- Finding Nemo (voice, 2003)
- How to Deal (2003)
- Chicken Party (2003)
- Winter Solstice (2004)
- Strangers with Candy (2005)
- The Chumscrubber (2005)
- Our Very Own (2005)
- Piccadilly Jim (2006)
- Over the Hedge (voice, 2006)
- Hairspray (2007)
- Juno (2007)
- Pretty Ugly People (2008)
- Away We Go (2009)
- Life During Wartime (2009)
- A Thousand Words (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Guiding Light (regular, 1993-1995)
- The West Wing (regular, 1999-2006)
- Phineas and Ferb (voice, 2008-present)
- Mr. Sunshine (regular, 2011)
-Mom (regular, 2013)
-Masters of Sex (regular, 2013)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts