Alison Sweeney

 

Date Of Birth

September 19, 1976
 

Biography

Though daytime viewers know her as Samantha Brady on Days of our Lives, Alison Sweeney has made a name for herself on prime-time TV as the host of the NBC reality series The Biggest Loser. Born in Los Angeles, California, Sweeney first appeared in a Kodak advertisement at the tender age of 5 but made her official TV debut in 1984 on the TV series Simon & Simon. Two years later, she landed the role of Karen on Tales from the Darkside.

In 1988, Sweeney was cast as Rosie Tobin on Family Man, which she became a part of for seven episodes. Shortly after, she appeared as Christy McCray on A Brand New Life before landing her most famous role as Sami Brady on Days of our Lives in 1993. Since joining the NBC soap, she has received several awards and nominations, including a Fan Voted Daytime Emmy Award.

Sweeney is also credited for her appearances on Fear Factor, Friends, Las Vegas, and Mercy.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Alison Jane Sweeney
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Sweeney has been married to David Sanov since 2000 and has two children with him.

-In 2004, she released a memoir entitled All The Days of My Life (So Far).
 

Awards

2002 Daytime Emmy Award - Special Fan Award for America's Favorite Villain for Days of Our Lives

2005 Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Supporting Actress and Favorite New Couple
for Days of Our Lives shared with Bryan Dattilo

2001 Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Younger Lead Actress for Days of Our Lives

1999 Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Villainess for Days of Our Lives

1998 Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Villainess for Days of Our Lives

1996 Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Villainess for Days of Our Lives
 

Filmography

Days of our Lives
Mercy
The Biggest Loser
What Are You Wearing
Las Vegas
Friends
American Dreams
Night Sins
The End of Innocence
A Brand New Life
Tales from the Darkside
Family Man
 

Nickname

Ali
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating